(index ti)


  • Hyphenation: ti‧va‧ta
  • Rhymes: ivata
  • IPA(key): [ˈtivɑtɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive, + ablative + partitive) To ask (someone) tirelessly/persistently (about/for something), demand (from someone), press (someone for something).
    Toimittaja tivasi ministeriltä vastausta lahjusskandaalista 10 minuuttia.
    The reporter pressed the minister for an answer about the bribe scandal for ten minutes.
  2. (transitive) To dun (someone = ablative, for a payment = partitive).
    Tivasin myymälävarkaalta maksua kirjoista turhaan.
    I dunned the shoplifter unsuccessfully for a payment for the books.


Inflection of tivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tivaan en tivaa 1st sing. olen tivannut en ole tivannut
2nd sing. tivaat et tivaa 2nd sing. olet tivannut et ole tivannut
3rd sing. tivaa ei tivaa 3rd sing. on tivannut ei ole tivannut
1st plur. tivaamme emme tivaa 1st plur. olemme tivanneet emme ole tivanneet
2nd plur. tivaatte ette tivaa 2nd plur. olette tivanneet ette ole tivanneet
3rd plur. tivaavat eivät tivaa 3rd plur. ovat tivanneet eivät ole tivanneet
passive tivataan ei tivata passive on tivattu ei ole tivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tivasin en tivannut 1st sing. olin tivannut en ollut tivannut
2nd sing. tivasit et tivannut 2nd sing. olit tivannut et ollut tivannut
3rd sing. tivasi ei tivannut 3rd sing. oli tivannut ei ollut tivannut
1st plur. tivasimme emme tivanneet 1st plur. olimme tivanneet emme olleet tivanneet
2nd plur. tivasitte ette tivanneet 2nd plur. olitte tivanneet ette olleet tivanneet
3rd plur. tivasivat eivät tivanneet 3rd plur. olivat tivanneet eivät olleet tivanneet
passive tivattiin ei tivattu passive oli tivattu ei ollut tivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tivaisin en tivaisi 1st sing. olisin tivannut en olisi tivannut
2nd sing. tivaisit et tivaisi 2nd sing. olisit tivannut et olisi tivannut
3rd sing. tivaisi ei tivaisi 3rd sing. olisi tivannut ei olisi tivannut
1st plur. tivaisimme emme tivaisi 1st plur. olisimme tivanneet emme olisi tivanneet
2nd plur. tivaisitte ette tivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tivanneet ette olisi tivanneet
3rd plur. tivaisivat eivät tivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tivanneet eivät olisi tivanneet
passive tivattaisiin ei tivattaisi passive olisi tivattu ei olisi tivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tivaa älä tivaa 2nd sing. ole tivannut älä ole tivannut
3rd sing. tivatkoon älköön tivatko 3rd sing. olkoon tivannut älköön olko tivannut
1st plur. tivatkaamme älkäämme tivatko 1st plur. olkaamme tivanneet älkäämme olko tivanneet
2nd plur. tivatkaa älkää tivatko 2nd plur. olkaa tivanneet älkää olko tivanneet
3rd plur. tivatkoot älkööt tivatko 3rd plur. olkoot tivanneet älkööt olko tivanneet
passive tivattakoon älköön tivattako passive olkoon tivattu älköön olko tivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tivannen en tivanne 1st sing. lienen tivannut en liene tivannut
2nd sing. tivannet et tivanne 2nd sing. lienet tivannut et liene tivannut
3rd sing. tivannee ei tivanne 3rd sing. lienee tivannut ei liene tivannut
1st plur. tivannemme emme tivanne 1st plur. lienemme tivanneet emme liene tivanneet
2nd plur. tivannette ette tivanne 2nd plur. lienette tivanneet ette liene tivanneet
3rd plur. tivannevat eivät tivanne 3rd plur. lienevät tivanneet eivät liene tivanneet
passive tivattaneen ei tivattane passive lienee tivattu ei liene tivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tivata present tivaava tivattava
long 1st2 tivatakseen past tivannut tivattu
2nd inessive1 tivatessa tivattaessa agent1, 3 tivaama
instructive tivaten negative tivaamaton
3rd inessive tivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tivaamasta
illative tivaamaan
adessive tivaamalla
abessive tivaamatta
instructive tivaaman tivattaman
4th nominative tivaaminen
partitive tivaamista
5th2 tivaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language