tukahtua ‎(intransitive)

  1. to suffocate
  2. to smother
  3. to stifle


Inflection of tukahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahdun en tukahdu 1st sing. olen tukahtunut en ole tukahtunut
2nd sing. tukahdut et tukahdu 2nd sing. olet tukahtunut et ole tukahtunut
3rd sing. tukahtuu ei tukahdu 3rd sing. on tukahtunut ei ole tukahtunut
1st plur. tukahdumme emme tukahdu 1st plur. olemme tukahtuneet emme ole tukahtuneet
2nd plur. tukahdutte ette tukahdu 2nd plur. olette tukahtuneet ette ole tukahtuneet
3rd plur. tukahtuvat eivät tukahdu 3rd plur. ovat tukahtuneet eivät ole tukahtuneet
passive tukahdutaan ei tukahduta passive on tukahduttu ei ole tukahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahduin en tukahtunut 1st sing. olin tukahtunut en ollut tukahtunut
2nd sing. tukahduit et tukahtunut 2nd sing. olit tukahtunut et ollut tukahtunut
3rd sing. tukahtui ei tukahtunut 3rd sing. oli tukahtunut ei ollut tukahtunut
1st plur. tukahduimme emme tukahtuneet 1st plur. olimme tukahtuneet emme olleet tukahtuneet
2nd plur. tukahduitte ette tukahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte tukahtuneet ette olleet tukahtuneet
3rd plur. tukahtuivat eivät tukahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat tukahtuneet eivät olleet tukahtuneet
passive tukahduttiin ei tukahduttu passive oli tukahduttu ei ollut tukahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahtuisin en tukahtuisi 1st sing. olisin tukahtunut en olisi tukahtunut
2nd sing. tukahtuisit et tukahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit tukahtunut et olisi tukahtunut
3rd sing. tukahtuisi ei tukahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi tukahtunut ei olisi tukahtunut
1st plur. tukahtuisimme emme tukahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme tukahtuneet emme olisi tukahtuneet
2nd plur. tukahtuisitte ette tukahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukahtuneet ette olisi tukahtuneet
3rd plur. tukahtuisivat eivät tukahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukahtuneet eivät olisi tukahtuneet
passive tukahduttaisiin ei tukahduttaisi passive olisi tukahduttu ei olisi tukahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukahdu älä tukahdu 2nd sing. ole tukahtunut älä ole tukahtunut
3rd sing. tukahtukoon älköön tukahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon tukahtunut älköön olko tukahtunut
1st plur. tukahtukaamme älkäämme tukahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme tukahtuneet älkäämme olko tukahtuneet
2nd plur. tukahtukaa älkää tukahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa tukahtuneet älkää olko tukahtuneet
3rd plur. tukahtukoot älkööt tukahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot tukahtuneet älkööt olko tukahtuneet
passive tukahduttakoon älköön tukahduttako passive olkoon tukahduttu älköön olko tukahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahtunen en tukahtune 1st sing. lienen tukahtunut en liene tukahtunut
2nd sing. tukahtunet et tukahtune 2nd sing. lienet tukahtunut et liene tukahtunut
3rd sing. tukahtunee ei tukahtune 3rd sing. lienee tukahtunut ei liene tukahtunut
1st plur. tukahtunemme emme tukahtune 1st plur. lienemme tukahtuneet emme liene tukahtuneet
2nd plur. tukahtunette ette tukahtune 2nd plur. lienette tukahtuneet ette liene tukahtuneet
3rd plur. tukahtunevat eivät tukahtune 3rd plur. lienevät tukahtuneet eivät liene tukahtuneet
passive tukahduttaneen ei tukahduttane passive lienee tukahduttu ei liene tukahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukahtua present tukahtuva tukahduttava
long 1st2 tukahtuakseen past tukahtunut tukahduttu
2nd inessive1 tukahtuessa tukahduttaessa agent1, 3 tukahtuma
instructive tukahtuen negative tukahtumaton
3rd inessive tukahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukahtumasta
illative tukahtumaan
adessive tukahtumalla
abessive tukahtumatta
instructive tukahtuman tukahduttaman
4th nominative tukahtuminen
partitive tukahtumista
5th2 tukahtumaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language