tukkia

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tukkia

  1. Partitive singular form of tukki.
  2. Partitive plural form of tukka.

Etymology 2Edit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈtukːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: tuk‧ki‧a

VerbEdit

tukkia

  1. (transitive) To block, bar, obstruct.
  2. tukkia suu: to muzzle
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of tukkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukin en tuki 1st sing. olen tukkinut en ole tukkinut
2nd sing. tukit et tuki 2nd sing. olet tukkinut et ole tukkinut
3rd sing. tukkii ei tuki 3rd sing. on tukkinut ei ole tukkinut
1st plur. tukimme emme tuki 1st plur. olemme tukkineet emme ole tukkineet
2nd plur. tukitte ette tuki 2nd plur. olette tukkineet ette ole tukkineet
3rd plur. tukkivat eivät tuki 3rd plur. ovat tukkineet eivät ole tukkineet
passive tukitaan ei tukita passive on tukittu ei ole tukittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukin en tukkinut 1st sing. olin tukkinut en ollut tukkinut
2nd sing. tukit et tukkinut 2nd sing. olit tukkinut et ollut tukkinut
3rd sing. tukki ei tukkinut 3rd sing. oli tukkinut ei ollut tukkinut
1st plur. tukimme emme tukkineet 1st plur. olimme tukkineet emme olleet tukkineet
2nd plur. tukitte ette tukkineet 2nd plur. olitte tukkineet ette olleet tukkineet
3rd plur. tukkivat eivät tukkineet 3rd plur. olivat tukkineet eivät olleet tukkineet
passive tukittiin ei tukittu passive oli tukittu ei ollut tukittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkisin en tukkisi 1st sing. olisin tukkinut en olisi tukkinut
2nd sing. tukkisit et tukkisi 2nd sing. olisit tukkinut et olisi tukkinut
3rd sing. tukkisi ei tukkisi 3rd sing. olisi tukkinut ei olisi tukkinut
1st plur. tukkisimme emme tukkisi 1st plur. olisimme tukkineet emme olisi tukkineet
2nd plur. tukkisitte ette tukkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukkineet ette olisi tukkineet
3rd plur. tukkisivat eivät tukkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukkineet eivät olisi tukkineet
passive tukittaisiin ei tukittaisi passive olisi tukittu ei olisi tukittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuki älä tuki 2nd sing. ole tukkinut älä ole tukkinut
3rd sing. tukkikoon älköön tukkiko 3rd sing. olkoon tukkinut älköön olko tukkinut
1st plur. tukkikaamme älkäämme tukkiko 1st plur. olkaamme tukkineet älkäämme olko tukkineet
2nd plur. tukkikaa älkää tukkiko 2nd plur. olkaa tukkineet älkää olko tukkineet
3rd plur. tukkikoot älkööt tukkiko 3rd plur. olkoot tukkineet älkööt olko tukkineet
passive tukittakoon älköön tukittako passive olkoon tukittu älköön olko tukittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkinen en tukkine 1st sing. lienen tukkinut en liene tukkinut
2nd sing. tukkinet et tukkine 2nd sing. lienet tukkinut et liene tukkinut
3rd sing. tukkinee ei tukkine 3rd sing. lienee tukkinut ei liene tukkinut
1st plur. tukkinemme emme tukkine 1st plur. lienemme tukkineet emme liene tukkineet
2nd plur. tukkinette ette tukkine 2nd plur. lienette tukkineet ette liene tukkineet
3rd plur. tukkinevat eivät tukkine 3rd plur. lienevät tukkineet eivät liene tukkineet
passive tukittaneen ei tukittane passive lienee tukittu ei liene tukittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukkia present tukkiva tukittava
long 1st2 tukkiakseen past tukkinut tukittu
2nd inessive1 tukkiessa tukittaessa agent1, 3 tukkima
instructive tukkien negative tukkimaton
3rd inessive tukkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukkimasta
illative tukkimaan
adessive tukkimalla
abessive tukkimatta
instructive tukkiman tukittaman
4th nominative tukkiminen
partitive tukkimista
5th2 tukkimaisillaan

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language