• Hyphenation: tu‧keh‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪uke̞xt̪u.ɑ]



  1. (intransitive) To suffocate, choke, asphyxiate (to die due to insufficient oxygen supply to the body).


Inflection of tukehtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehdun en tukehdu 1st sing. olen tukehtunut en ole tukehtunut
2nd sing. tukehdut et tukehdu 2nd sing. olet tukehtunut et ole tukehtunut
3rd sing. tukehtuu ei tukehdu 3rd sing. on tukehtunut ei ole tukehtunut
1st plur. tukehdumme emme tukehdu 1st plur. olemme tukehtuneet emme ole tukehtuneet
2nd plur. tukehdutte ette tukehdu 2nd plur. olette tukehtuneet ette ole tukehtuneet
3rd plur. tukehtuvat eivät tukehdu 3rd plur. ovat tukehtuneet eivät ole tukehtuneet
passive tukehdutaan ei tukehduta passive on tukehduttu ei ole tukehduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehduin en tukehtunut 1st sing. olin tukehtunut en ollut tukehtunut
2nd sing. tukehduit et tukehtunut 2nd sing. olit tukehtunut et ollut tukehtunut
3rd sing. tukehtui ei tukehtunut 3rd sing. oli tukehtunut ei ollut tukehtunut
1st plur. tukehduimme emme tukehtuneet 1st plur. olimme tukehtuneet emme olleet tukehtuneet
2nd plur. tukehduitte ette tukehtuneet 2nd plur. olitte tukehtuneet ette olleet tukehtuneet
3rd plur. tukehtuivat eivät tukehtuneet 3rd plur. olivat tukehtuneet eivät olleet tukehtuneet
passive tukehduttiin ei tukehduttu passive oli tukehduttu ei ollut tukehduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehtuisin en tukehtuisi 1st sing. olisin tukehtunut en olisi tukehtunut
2nd sing. tukehtuisit et tukehtuisi 2nd sing. olisit tukehtunut et olisi tukehtunut
3rd sing. tukehtuisi ei tukehtuisi 3rd sing. olisi tukehtunut ei olisi tukehtunut
1st plur. tukehtuisimme emme tukehtuisi 1st plur. olisimme tukehtuneet emme olisi tukehtuneet
2nd plur. tukehtuisitte ette tukehtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukehtuneet ette olisi tukehtuneet
3rd plur. tukehtuisivat eivät tukehtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukehtuneet eivät olisi tukehtuneet
passive tukehduttaisiin ei tukehduttaisi passive olisi tukehduttu ei olisi tukehduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukehdu älä tukehdu 2nd sing. ole tukehtunut älä ole tukehtunut
3rd sing. tukehtukoon älköön tukehtuko 3rd sing. olkoon tukehtunut älköön olko tukehtunut
1st plur. tukehtukaamme älkäämme tukehtuko 1st plur. olkaamme tukehtuneet älkäämme olko tukehtuneet
2nd plur. tukehtukaa älkää tukehtuko 2nd plur. olkaa tukehtuneet älkää olko tukehtuneet
3rd plur. tukehtukoot älkööt tukehtuko 3rd plur. olkoot tukehtuneet älkööt olko tukehtuneet
passive tukehduttakoon älköön tukehduttako passive olkoon tukehduttu älköön olko tukehduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehtunen en tukehtune 1st sing. lienen tukehtunut en liene tukehtunut
2nd sing. tukehtunet et tukehtune 2nd sing. lienet tukehtunut et liene tukehtunut
3rd sing. tukehtunee ei tukehtune 3rd sing. lienee tukehtunut ei liene tukehtunut
1st plur. tukehtunemme emme tukehtune 1st plur. lienemme tukehtuneet emme liene tukehtuneet
2nd plur. tukehtunette ette tukehtune 2nd plur. lienette tukehtuneet ette liene tukehtuneet
3rd plur. tukehtunevat eivät tukehtune 3rd plur. lienevät tukehtuneet eivät liene tukehtuneet
passive tukehduttaneen ei tukehduttane passive lienee tukehduttu ei liene tukehduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukehtua present tukehtuva tukehduttava
long 1st2 tukehtuakseen past tukehtunut tukehduttu
2nd inessive1 tukehtuessa tukehduttaessa agent1, 3 tukehtuma
instructive tukehtuen negative tukehtumaton
3rd inessive tukehtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukehtumasta
illative tukehtumaan
adessive tukehtumalla
abessive tukehtumatta
instructive tukehtuman tukehduttaman
4th nominative tukehtuminen
partitive tukehtumista
5th2 tukehtumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language