1. (transitive) To suffocate.


Inflection of tukehduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehdutan en tukehduta 1st sing. olen tukehduttanut en ole tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehdutat et tukehduta 2nd sing. olet tukehduttanut et ole tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttaa ei tukehduta 3rd sing. on tukehduttanut ei ole tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehdutamme emme tukehduta 1st plur. olemme tukehduttaneet emme ole tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehdutatte ette tukehduta 2nd plur. olette tukehduttaneet ette ole tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttavat eivät tukehduta 3rd plur. ovat tukehduttaneet eivät ole tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutetaan ei tukehduteta passive on tukehdutettu ei ole tukehdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehdutin en tukehduttanut 1st sing. olin tukehduttanut en ollut tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehdutit et tukehduttanut 2nd sing. olit tukehduttanut et ollut tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehdutti ei tukehduttanut 3rd sing. oli tukehduttanut ei ollut tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehdutimme emme tukehduttaneet 1st plur. olimme tukehduttaneet emme olleet tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehdutitte ette tukehduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tukehduttaneet ette olleet tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttivat eivät tukehduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tukehduttaneet eivät olleet tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettiin ei tukehdutettu passive oli tukehdutettu ei ollut tukehdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehduttaisin en tukehduttaisi 1st sing. olisin tukehduttanut en olisi tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehduttaisit et tukehduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tukehduttanut et olisi tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttaisi ei tukehduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tukehduttanut ei olisi tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttaisimme emme tukehduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tukehduttaneet emme olisi tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttaisitte ette tukehduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukehduttaneet ette olisi tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttaisivat eivät tukehduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukehduttaneet eivät olisi tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettaisiin ei tukehdutettaisi passive olisi tukehdutettu ei olisi tukehdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukehduta älä tukehduta 2nd sing. ole tukehduttanut älä ole tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttakoon älköön tukehduttako 3rd sing. olkoon tukehduttanut älköön olko tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttakaamme älkäämme tukehduttako 1st plur. olkaamme tukehduttaneet älkäämme olko tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttakaa älkää tukehduttako 2nd plur. olkaa tukehduttaneet älkää olko tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttakoot älkööt tukehduttako 3rd plur. olkoot tukehduttaneet älkööt olko tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettakoon älköön tukehdutettako passive olkoon tukehdutettu älköön olko tukehdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehduttanen en tukehduttane 1st sing. lienen tukehduttanut en liene tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehduttanet et tukehduttane 2nd sing. lienet tukehduttanut et liene tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttanee ei tukehduttane 3rd sing. lienee tukehduttanut ei liene tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttanemme emme tukehduttane 1st plur. lienemme tukehduttaneet emme liene tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttanette ette tukehduttane 2nd plur. lienette tukehduttaneet ette liene tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttanevat eivät tukehduttane 3rd plur. lienevät tukehduttaneet eivät liene tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettaneen ei tukehdutettane passive lienee tukehdutettu ei liene tukehdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukehduttaa present tukehduttava tukehdutettava
long 1st2 tukehduttaakseen past tukehduttanut tukehdutettu
2nd inessive1 tukehduttaessa tukehdutettaessa agent1, 3 tukehduttama
instructive tukehduttaen negative tukehduttamaton
3rd inessive tukehduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukehduttamasta
illative tukehduttamaan
adessive tukehduttamalla
abessive tukehduttamatta
instructive tukehduttaman tukehdutettaman
4th nominative tukehduttaminen
partitive tukehduttamista
5th2 tukehduttamaisillaan
Read in another language