Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

työntää +‎ -yä

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈtyø̯ntyæˣ/, [ˈt̪yø̞̯n̪t̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yøntyæ
  • Syllabification(key): työn‧ty‧ä

Verb

edit

työntyä

  1. (intransitive) to push oneself
  2. (intransitive) to penetrate

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of työntyä (Kotus type 52*J/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työnnyn en työnny 1st sing. olen työntynyt en ole työntynyt
2nd sing. työnnyt et työnny 2nd sing. olet työntynyt et ole työntynyt
3rd sing. työntyy ei työnny 3rd sing. on työntynyt ei ole työntynyt
1st plur. työnnymme emme työnny 1st plur. olemme työntyneet emme ole työntyneet
2nd plur. työnnytte ette työnny 2nd plur. olette työntyneet ette ole työntyneet
3rd plur. työntyvät eivät työnny 3rd plur. ovat työntyneet eivät ole työntyneet
passive työnnytään ei työnnytä passive on työnnytty ei ole työnnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työnnyin en työntynyt 1st sing. olin työntynyt en ollut työntynyt
2nd sing. työnnyit et työntynyt 2nd sing. olit työntynyt et ollut työntynyt
3rd sing. työntyi ei työntynyt 3rd sing. oli työntynyt ei ollut työntynyt
1st plur. työnnyimme emme työntyneet 1st plur. olimme työntyneet emme olleet työntyneet
2nd plur. työnnyitte ette työntyneet 2nd plur. olitte työntyneet ette olleet työntyneet
3rd plur. työntyivät eivät työntyneet 3rd plur. olivat työntyneet eivät olleet työntyneet
passive työnnyttiin ei työnnytty passive oli työnnytty ei ollut työnnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työntyisin en työntyisi 1st sing. olisin työntynyt en olisi työntynyt
2nd sing. työntyisit et työntyisi 2nd sing. olisit työntynyt et olisi työntynyt
3rd sing. työntyisi ei työntyisi 3rd sing. olisi työntynyt ei olisi työntynyt
1st plur. työntyisimme emme työntyisi 1st plur. olisimme työntyneet emme olisi työntyneet
2nd plur. työntyisitte ette työntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte työntyneet ette olisi työntyneet
3rd plur. työntyisivät eivät työntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat työntyneet eivät olisi työntyneet
passive työnnyttäisiin ei työnnyttäisi passive olisi työnnytty ei olisi työnnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. työnny älä työnny 2nd sing.
3rd sing. työntyköön älköön työntykö 3rd sing. olkoon työntynyt älköön olko työntynyt
1st plur. työntykäämme älkäämme työntykö 1st plur.
2nd plur. työntykää älkää työntykö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. työntykööt älkööt työntykö 3rd plur. olkoot työntyneet älkööt olko työntyneet
passive työnnyttäköön älköön työnnyttäkö passive olkoon työnnytty älköön olko työnnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työntynen en työntyne 1st sing. lienen työntynyt en liene työntynyt
2nd sing. työntynet et työntyne 2nd sing. lienet työntynyt et liene työntynyt
3rd sing. työntynee ei työntyne 3rd sing. lienee työntynyt ei liene työntynyt
1st plur. työntynemme emme työntyne 1st plur. lienemme työntyneet emme liene työntyneet
2nd plur. työntynette ette työntyne 2nd plur. lienette työntyneet ette liene työntyneet
3rd plur. työntynevät eivät työntyne 3rd plur. lienevät työntyneet eivät liene työntyneet
passive työnnyttäneen ei työnnyttäne passive lienee työnnytty ei liene työnnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st työntyä present työntyvä työnnyttävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st työntyäkseni työntyäksemme
2nd työntyäksesi työntyäksenne
3rd työntyäkseen
työntyäksensä
past työntynyt työnnytty
2nd inessive2 työntyessä työnnyttäessä agent3 työntymä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st työntyessäni työntyessämme
2nd työntyessäsi työntyessänne
3rd työntyessään
työntyessänsä
negative työntymätön
instructive työntyen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive työntymässä
elative työntymästä
illative työntymään
adessive työntymällä
abessive työntymättä
instructive työntymän työnnyttämän
4th4 verbal noun työntyminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st työntymäisilläni työntymäisillämme
2nd työntymäisilläsi työntymäisillänne
3rd työntymäisillään
työntymäisillänsä

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit