1. (transitive, dialectal) To empty.


Inflection of tyhjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjään en tyhjää 1st sing. olen tyhjännyt en ole tyhjännyt
2nd sing. tyhjäät et tyhjää 2nd sing. olet tyhjännyt et ole tyhjännyt
3rd sing. tyhjää ei tyhjää 3rd sing. on tyhjännyt ei ole tyhjännyt
1st plur. tyhjäämme emme tyhjää 1st plur. olemme tyhjänneet emme ole tyhjänneet
2nd plur. tyhjäätte ette tyhjää 2nd plur. olette tyhjänneet ette ole tyhjänneet
3rd plur. tyhjäävät eivät tyhjää 3rd plur. ovat tyhjänneet eivät ole tyhjänneet
passive tyhjätään ei tyhjätä passive on tyhjätty ei ole tyhjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjäsin en tyhjännyt 1st sing. olin tyhjännyt en ollut tyhjännyt
2nd sing. tyhjäsit et tyhjännyt 2nd sing. olit tyhjännyt et ollut tyhjännyt
3rd sing. tyhjäsi ei tyhjännyt 3rd sing. oli tyhjännyt ei ollut tyhjännyt
1st plur. tyhjäsimme emme tyhjänneet 1st plur. olimme tyhjänneet emme olleet tyhjänneet
2nd plur. tyhjäsitte ette tyhjänneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhjänneet ette olleet tyhjänneet
3rd plur. tyhjäsivät eivät tyhjänneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhjänneet eivät olleet tyhjänneet
passive tyhjättiin ei tyhjätty passive oli tyhjätty ei ollut tyhjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjäisin en tyhjäisi 1st sing. olisin tyhjännyt en olisi tyhjännyt
2nd sing. tyhjäisit et tyhjäisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhjännyt et olisi tyhjännyt
3rd sing. tyhjäisi ei tyhjäisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhjännyt ei olisi tyhjännyt
1st plur. tyhjäisimme emme tyhjäisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhjänneet emme olisi tyhjänneet
2nd plur. tyhjäisitte ette tyhjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhjänneet ette olisi tyhjänneet
3rd plur. tyhjäisivät eivät tyhjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhjänneet eivät olisi tyhjänneet
passive tyhjättäisiin ei tyhjättäisi passive olisi tyhjätty ei olisi tyhjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhjää älä tyhjää 2nd sing. ole tyhjännyt älä ole tyhjännyt
3rd sing. tyhjätköön älköön tyhjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyhjännyt älköön olko tyhjännyt
1st plur. tyhjätkäämme älkäämme tyhjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyhjänneet älkäämme olko tyhjänneet
2nd plur. tyhjätkää älkää tyhjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyhjänneet älkää olko tyhjänneet
3rd plur. tyhjätkööt älkööt tyhjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyhjänneet älkööt olko tyhjänneet
passive tyhjättäköön älköön tyhjättäkö passive olkoon tyhjätty älköön olko tyhjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjännen en tyhjänne 1st sing. lienen tyhjännyt en liene tyhjännyt
2nd sing. tyhjännet et tyhjänne 2nd sing. lienet tyhjännyt et liene tyhjännyt
3rd sing. tyhjännee ei tyhjänne 3rd sing. lienee tyhjännyt ei liene tyhjännyt
1st plur. tyhjännemme emme tyhjänne 1st plur. lienemme tyhjänneet emme liene tyhjänneet
2nd plur. tyhjännette ette tyhjänne 2nd plur. lienette tyhjänneet ette liene tyhjänneet
3rd plur. tyhjännevät eivät tyhjänne 3rd plur. lienevät tyhjänneet eivät liene tyhjänneet
passive tyhjättäneen ei tyhjättäne passive lienee tyhjätty ei liene tyhjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhjätä present tyhjäävä tyhjättävä
long 1st2 tyhjätäkseen past tyhjännyt tyhjätty
2nd inessive1 tyhjätessä tyhjättäessä agent1, 3 tyhjäämä
instructive tyhjäten negative tyhjäämätön
3rd inessive tyhjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhjäämästä
illative tyhjäämään
adessive tyhjäämällä
abessive tyhjäämättä
instructive tyhjäämän tyhjättämän
4th nominative tyhjääminen
partitive tyhjäämistä
5th2 tyhjäämäisillään