See also: Uju

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

uju

  1. Indicative present connegative form of ujua.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ujua.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ujua.

AnagramsEdit


KottEdit

PronounEdit

uju

  1. he (third person singular masculine subjective pronoun)

SynonymsEdit

See alsoEdit


MaquiritariEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

uju

  1. foot

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “uju”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon
  • Hall, Katherine Lee (1988), “u'hu, u:'hu:du”, in The morphosyntax of discourse in De'kwana Carib, volume I and II, Saint Louis, Missouri: PhD Thesis, Washington University
  • Hall, Katherine (2007), “hūdu”, in Mary Ritchie Key & Bernard Comrie, editors, The Intercontinental Dictionary Series[1], Leipzig: Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, published 2021

PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Sanskrit ऋजु (ṛjú, straight, right), from Proto-Indo-Iranian *Hr̥ȷ́úš, from Proto-Indo-European *h₃r̥ǵéws. Cognate with Ardhamagadhi Prakrit 𑀉𑀚𑁆𑀚𑀼 (ujju), Maharastri Prakrit 𑀉𑀚𑁆𑀚𑀼 (ujju), Old Marathi उजु (uju).

AdjectiveEdit

uju

  1. straight, right

DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

Pali Text Society (1921-1925), “uju”, in Pali-English Dictionary‎, London: Chipstead


TernateEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

uju

  1. to wash clothes

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of uju
Singular Plural
Inclusive Exclusive
1st touju fouju miuju
2nd nouju niuju
3rd Human oujum, moujuf iuju, youju
Non-human iuju iuju, youju
* m - masculine, f - feminine, - archaic

ReferencesEdit

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ū́ju 11

  1. honey

InflectionEdit

Class 11
Singular Plural
Full form uju
Locative ojwini
Singular Plural
Full form uju
Simple form luju
Locative ojwini
Copulative wuju
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 woju owoju
Class 2 boju aboju
Class 3 woju owoju
Class 4 yoju eyoju
Class 5 loju eloju
Class 6 oju awoju
Class 7 soju esoju
Class 8 zoju ezoju
Class 9 yoju eyoju
Class 10 zoju ezoju
Class 11 loju oloju
Class 14 boju oboju
Class 15 koju okoju
Class 17 koju okoju

ReferencesEdit