Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From a Germanic language, compare Swedish val.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

vaali

  1. (usually in plural: vaalit) election

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vaali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative vaali vaalit
genitive vaalin vaalien
partitive vaalia vaaleja
illative vaaliin vaaleihin
singular plural
nominative vaali vaalit
accusative nom. vaali vaalit
gen. vaalin
genitive vaalin vaalien
partitive vaalia vaaleja
inessive vaalissa vaaleissa
elative vaalista vaaleista
illative vaaliin vaaleihin
adessive vaalilla vaaleilla
ablative vaalilta vaaleilta
allative vaalille vaaleille
essive vaalina vaaleina
translative vaaliksi vaaleiksi
instructive vaalein
abessive vaalitta vaaleitta
comitative vaaleineen

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

VerbEdit

vaali

  1. Third-person singular indicative past form of vaalia.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of vaalia.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of vaalia.
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of vaalia.

AnagramsEdit