FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

vaj- +‎ -e, from the same stem as vajaa.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑjeˣ/, [ˈʋɑje̞(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑje
  • Syllabification: va‧je

NounEdit

vaje

  1. deficit

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vaje (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative vaje vajeet
genitive vajeen vajeiden
vajeitten
partitive vajetta vajeita
illative vajeeseen vajeisiin
vajeihin
singular plural
nominative vaje vajeet
accusative nom. vaje vajeet
gen. vajeen
genitive vajeen vajeiden
vajeitten
partitive vajetta vajeita
inessive vajeessa vajeissa
elative vajeesta vajeista
illative vajeeseen vajeisiin
vajeihin
adessive vajeella vajeilla
ablative vajeelta vajeilta
allative vajeelle vajeille
essive vajeena vajeina
translative vajeeksi vajeiksi
instructive vajein
abessive vajeetta vajeitta
comitative vajeineen
Possessive forms of vaje (type hame)
possessor singular plural
1st person vajeeni vajeemme
2nd person vajeesi vajeenne
3rd person vajeensa

CompoundsEdit


Inari SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *vëšē.

NounEdit

vaj̣e

  1. hate, anger

InflectionEdit

Even e-stem, -j gradation
Nominative vaj̣e
Genitive vaje
Singular Plural
Nominative vaj̣e vajeh
Accusative vaje voojijd
Genitive vaje vojij
voojij
Illative vaj̣an voojijd
Locative vaajeest voojijn
Comitative voojijn vojijguin
Abessive vajettáá vojijttáá
Essive vaijeen
Partitive vaijeed
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person
2nd person
3rd person

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors, Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland, 2002-2008