Etymology 1Edit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. to spy
Inflection of vakoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakoilen en vakoile 1st sing. olen vakoillut en ole vakoillut
2nd sing. vakoilet et vakoile 2nd sing. olet vakoillut et ole vakoillut
3rd sing. vakoilee ei vakoile 3rd sing. on vakoillut ei ole vakoillut
1st plur. vakoilemme emme vakoile 1st plur. olemme vakoilleet emme ole vakoilleet
2nd plur. vakoilette ette vakoile 2nd plur. olette vakoilleet ette ole vakoilleet
3rd plur. vakoilevat eivät vakoile 3rd plur. ovat vakoilleet eivät ole vakoilleet
passive vakoillaan ei vakoilla passive on vakoiltu ei ole vakoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakoilin en vakoillut 1st sing. olin vakoillut en ollut vakoillut
2nd sing. vakoilit et vakoillut 2nd sing. olit vakoillut et ollut vakoillut
3rd sing. vakoili ei vakoillut 3rd sing. oli vakoillut ei ollut vakoillut
1st plur. vakoilimme emme vakoilleet 1st plur. olimme vakoilleet emme olleet vakoilleet
2nd plur. vakoilitte ette vakoilleet 2nd plur. olitte vakoilleet ette olleet vakoilleet
3rd plur. vakoilivat eivät vakoilleet 3rd plur. olivat vakoilleet eivät olleet vakoilleet
passive vakoiltiin ei vakoiltu passive oli vakoiltu ei ollut vakoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakoilisin en vakoilisi 1st sing. olisin vakoillut en olisi vakoillut
2nd sing. vakoilisit et vakoilisi 2nd sing. olisit vakoillut et olisi vakoillut
3rd sing. vakoilisi ei vakoilisi 3rd sing. olisi vakoillut ei olisi vakoillut
1st plur. vakoilisimme emme vakoilisi 1st plur. olisimme vakoilleet emme olisi vakoilleet
2nd plur. vakoilisitte ette vakoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakoilleet ette olisi vakoilleet
3rd plur. vakoilisivat eivät vakoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakoilleet eivät olisi vakoilleet
passive vakoiltaisiin ei vakoiltaisi passive olisi vakoiltu ei olisi vakoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakoile älä vakoile 2nd sing. ole vakoillut älä ole vakoillut
3rd sing. vakoilkoon älköön vakoilko 3rd sing. olkoon vakoillut älköön olko vakoillut
1st plur. vakoilkaamme älkäämme vakoilko 1st plur. olkaamme vakoilleet älkäämme olko vakoilleet
2nd plur. vakoilkaa älkää vakoilko 2nd plur. olkaa vakoilleet älkää olko vakoilleet
3rd plur. vakoilkoot älkööt vakoilko 3rd plur. olkoot vakoilleet älkööt olko vakoilleet
passive vakoiltakoon älköön vakoiltako passive olkoon vakoiltu älköön olko vakoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakoillen en vakoille 1st sing. lienen vakoillut en liene vakoillut
2nd sing. vakoillet et vakoille 2nd sing. lienet vakoillut et liene vakoillut
3rd sing. vakoillee ei vakoille 3rd sing. lienee vakoillut ei liene vakoillut
1st plur. vakoillemme emme vakoille 1st plur. lienemme vakoilleet emme liene vakoilleet
2nd plur. vakoillette ette vakoille 2nd plur. lienette vakoilleet ette liene vakoilleet
3rd plur. vakoillevat eivät vakoille 3rd plur. lienevät vakoilleet eivät liene vakoilleet
passive vakoiltaneen ei vakoiltane passive lienee vakoiltu ei liene vakoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakoilla present vakoileva vakoiltava
long 1st2 vakoillakseen past vakoillut vakoiltu
2nd inessive1 vakoillessa vakoiltaessa agent1, 3 vakoilema
instructive vakoillen negative vakoilematon
3rd inessive vakoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakoilemasta
illative vakoilemaan
adessive vakoilemalla
abessive vakoilematta
instructive vakoileman vakoiltaman
4th nominative vakoileminen
partitive vakoilemista
5th2 vakoilemaisillaan
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit



  1. Adessive plural form of vakka.
Read in another language