From the adjective varma (secure, sure, certain)



  1. To make sure, to recheck, to verify, to double-check.
    • Varmista, että ovi on lukossa! = Make sure that the door is locked!
  2. To assure, to confirm.
  3. To assure, to ensure.
    • Salainen aseeni varmistaa meille voiton. = My secret weapon ensures our victory.
  4. To secure (to make firm and stable).
    • Varmistin kuorman ylimääräisellä liinalla. = I secured the cargo with an extra line.


Inflection of varmistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistan en varmista 1st sing. olen varmistanut en ole varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistat et varmista 2nd sing. olet varmistanut et ole varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistaa ei varmista 3rd sing. on varmistanut ei ole varmistanut
1st plur. varmistamme emme varmista 1st plur. olemme varmistaneet emme ole varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistatte ette varmista 2nd plur. olette varmistaneet ette ole varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistavat eivät varmista 3rd plur. ovat varmistaneet eivät ole varmistaneet
passive varmistetaan ei varmisteta passive on varmistettu ei ole varmistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistin en varmistanut 1st sing. olin varmistanut en ollut varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistit et varmistanut 2nd sing. olit varmistanut et ollut varmistanut
3rd sing. varmisti ei varmistanut 3rd sing. oli varmistanut ei ollut varmistanut
1st plur. varmistimme emme varmistaneet 1st plur. olimme varmistaneet emme olleet varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistitte ette varmistaneet 2nd plur. olitte varmistaneet ette olleet varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistivat eivät varmistaneet 3rd plur. olivat varmistaneet eivät olleet varmistaneet
passive varmistettiin ei varmistettu passive oli varmistettu ei ollut varmistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistaisin en varmistaisi 1st sing. olisin varmistanut en olisi varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistaisit et varmistaisi 2nd sing. olisit varmistanut et olisi varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistaisi ei varmistaisi 3rd sing. olisi varmistanut ei olisi varmistanut
1st plur. varmistaisimme emme varmistaisi 1st plur. olisimme varmistaneet emme olisi varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistaisitte ette varmistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varmistaneet ette olisi varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistaisivat eivät varmistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varmistaneet eivät olisi varmistaneet
passive varmistettaisiin ei varmistettaisi passive olisi varmistettu ei olisi varmistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varmista älä varmista 2nd sing. ole varmistanut älä ole varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistakoon älköön varmistako 3rd sing. olkoon varmistanut älköön olko varmistanut
1st plur. varmistakaamme älkäämme varmistako 1st plur. olkaamme varmistaneet älkäämme olko varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistakaa älkää varmistako 2nd plur. olkaa varmistaneet älkää olko varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistakoot älkööt varmistako 3rd plur. olkoot varmistaneet älkööt olko varmistaneet
passive varmistettakoon älköön varmistettako passive olkoon varmistettu älköön olko varmistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistanen en varmistane 1st sing. lienen varmistanut en liene varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistanet et varmistane 2nd sing. lienet varmistanut et liene varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistanee ei varmistane 3rd sing. lienee varmistanut ei liene varmistanut
1st plur. varmistanemme emme varmistane 1st plur. lienemme varmistaneet emme liene varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistanette ette varmistane 2nd plur. lienette varmistaneet ette liene varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistanevat eivät varmistane 3rd plur. lienevät varmistaneet eivät liene varmistaneet
passive varmistettaneen ei varmistettane passive lienee varmistettu ei liene varmistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varmistaa present varmistava varmistettava
long 1st2 varmistaakseen past varmistanut varmistettu
2nd inessive1 varmistaessa varmistettaessa agent1, 3 varmistama
instructive varmistaen negative varmistamaton
3rd inessive varmistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varmistamasta
illative varmistamaan
adessive varmistamalla
abessive varmistamatta
instructive varmistaman varmistettaman
4th nominative varmistaminen
partitive varmistamista
5th2 varmistamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language