(index vi)


From the noun vieri.


  • Hyphenation: vie‧ri‧ä
  • Rhymes: kieriä
  • IPA(key): /ˈvieriæ/



  1. (intransitive) To roll (like a stone).


Inflection of vieriä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierin en vieri 1st sing. olen vierinyt en ole vierinyt
2nd sing. vierit et vieri 2nd sing. olet vierinyt et ole vierinyt
3rd sing. vierii ei vieri 3rd sing. on vierinyt ei ole vierinyt
1st plur. vierimme emme vieri 1st plur. olemme vierineet emme ole vierineet
2nd plur. vieritte ette vieri 2nd plur. olette vierineet ette ole vierineet
3rd plur. vierivät eivät vieri 3rd plur. ovat vierineet eivät ole vierineet
passive vieritään ei vieritä passive on vieritty ei ole vieritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierin en vierinyt 1st sing. olin vierinyt en ollut vierinyt
2nd sing. vierit et vierinyt 2nd sing. olit vierinyt et ollut vierinyt
3rd sing. vieri ei vierinyt 3rd sing. oli vierinyt ei ollut vierinyt
1st plur. vierimme emme vierineet 1st plur. olimme vierineet emme olleet vierineet
2nd plur. vieritte ette vierineet 2nd plur. olitte vierineet ette olleet vierineet
3rd plur. vierivät eivät vierineet 3rd plur. olivat vierineet eivät olleet vierineet
passive vierittiin ei vieritty passive oli vieritty ei ollut vieritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierisin en vierisi 1st sing. olisin vierinyt en olisi vierinyt
2nd sing. vierisit et vierisi 2nd sing. olisit vierinyt et olisi vierinyt
3rd sing. vierisi ei vierisi 3rd sing. olisi vierinyt ei olisi vierinyt
1st plur. vierisimme emme vierisi 1st plur. olisimme vierineet emme olisi vierineet
2nd plur. vierisitte ette vierisi 2nd plur. olisitte vierineet ette olisi vierineet
3rd plur. vierisivät eivät vierisi 3rd plur. olisivat vierineet eivät olisi vierineet
passive vierittäisiin ei vierittäisi passive olisi vieritty ei olisi vieritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vieri älä vieri 2nd sing. ole vierinyt älä ole vierinyt
3rd sing. vieriköön älköön vierikö 3rd sing. olkoon vierinyt älköön olko vierinyt
1st plur. vierikäämme älkäämme vierikö 1st plur. olkaamme vierineet älkäämme olko vierineet
2nd plur. vierikää älkää vierikö 2nd plur. olkaa vierineet älkää olko vierineet
3rd plur. vierikööt älkööt vierikö 3rd plur. olkoot vierineet älkööt olko vierineet
passive vierittäköön älköön vierittäkö passive olkoon vieritty älköön olko vieritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierinen en vierine 1st sing. lienen vierinyt en liene vierinyt
2nd sing. vierinet et vierine 2nd sing. lienet vierinyt et liene vierinyt
3rd sing. vierinee ei vierine 3rd sing. lienee vierinyt ei liene vierinyt
1st plur. vierinemme emme vierine 1st plur. lienemme vierineet emme liene vierineet
2nd plur. vierinette ette vierine 2nd plur. lienette vierineet ette liene vierineet
3rd plur. vierinevät eivät vierine 3rd plur. lienevät vierineet eivät liene vierineet
passive vierittäneen ei vierittäne passive lienee vieritty ei liene vieritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vieriä present vierivä vierittävä
long 1st2 vieriäkseen past vierinyt vieritty
2nd inessive1 vieriessä vierittäessä agent1, 3 vierimä
instructive vierien negative vierimätön
3rd inessive vierimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vierimästä
illative vierimään
adessive vierimällä
abessive vierimättä
instructive vierimän vierittämän
4th nominative vieriminen
partitive vierimistä
5th2 vierimäisillään

Derived termsEdit



  1. Partitive plural form of vieri.
Read in another language