causative aspect of vieriä ‎(to roll)


vierittää ‎(transitive)

  1. to roll
  2. to scroll
  3. ~ syy: to scapegoat (to blame someone for an error of someone else)
    Älä vieritä minulle syytä virheestäsi.
    Don't scapegoat me for your mistake.


Inflection of vierittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieritän en vieritä 1st sing. olen vierittänyt en ole vierittänyt
2nd sing. vierität et vieritä 2nd sing. olet vierittänyt et ole vierittänyt
3rd sing. vierittää ei vieritä 3rd sing. on vierittänyt ei ole vierittänyt
1st plur. vieritämme emme vieritä 1st plur. olemme vierittäneet emme ole vierittäneet
2nd plur. vieritätte ette vieritä 2nd plur. olette vierittäneet ette ole vierittäneet
3rd plur. vierittävät eivät vieritä 3rd plur. ovat vierittäneet eivät ole vierittäneet
passive vieritetään ei vieritetä passive on vieritetty ei ole vieritetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieritin en vierittänyt 1st sing. olin vierittänyt en ollut vierittänyt
2nd sing. vieritit et vierittänyt 2nd sing. olit vierittänyt et ollut vierittänyt
3rd sing. vieritti ei vierittänyt 3rd sing. oli vierittänyt ei ollut vierittänyt
1st plur. vieritimme emme vierittäneet 1st plur. olimme vierittäneet emme olleet vierittäneet
2nd plur. vierititte ette vierittäneet 2nd plur. olitte vierittäneet ette olleet vierittäneet
3rd plur. vierittivät eivät vierittäneet 3rd plur. olivat vierittäneet eivät olleet vierittäneet
passive vieritettiin ei vieritetty passive oli vieritetty ei ollut vieritetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierittäisin en vierittäisi 1st sing. olisin vierittänyt en olisi vierittänyt
2nd sing. vierittäisit et vierittäisi 2nd sing. olisit vierittänyt et olisi vierittänyt
3rd sing. vierittäisi ei vierittäisi 3rd sing. olisi vierittänyt ei olisi vierittänyt
1st plur. vierittäisimme emme vierittäisi 1st plur. olisimme vierittäneet emme olisi vierittäneet
2nd plur. vierittäisitte ette vierittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vierittäneet ette olisi vierittäneet
3rd plur. vierittäisivät eivät vierittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vierittäneet eivät olisi vierittäneet
passive vieritettäisiin ei vieritettäisi passive olisi vieritetty ei olisi vieritetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vieritä älä vieritä 2nd sing. ole vierittänyt älä ole vierittänyt
3rd sing. vierittäköön älköön vierittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon vierittänyt älköön olko vierittänyt
1st plur. vierittäkäämme älkäämme vierittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme vierittäneet älkäämme olko vierittäneet
2nd plur. vierittäkää älkää vierittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa vierittäneet älkää olko vierittäneet
3rd plur. vierittäkööt älkööt vierittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot vierittäneet älkööt olko vierittäneet
passive vieritettäköön älköön vieritettäkö passive olkoon vieritetty älköön olko vieritetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierittänen en vierittäne 1st sing. lienen vierittänyt en liene vierittänyt
2nd sing. vierittänet et vierittäne 2nd sing. lienet vierittänyt et liene vierittänyt
3rd sing. vierittänee ei vierittäne 3rd sing. lienee vierittänyt ei liene vierittänyt
1st plur. vierittänemme emme vierittäne 1st plur. lienemme vierittäneet emme liene vierittäneet
2nd plur. vierittänette ette vierittäne 2nd plur. lienette vierittäneet ette liene vierittäneet
3rd plur. vierittänevät eivät vierittäne 3rd plur. lienevät vierittäneet eivät liene vierittäneet
passive vieritettäneen ei vieritettäne passive lienee vieritetty ei liene vieritetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vierittää present vierittävä vieritettävä
long 1st2 vierittääkseen past vierittänyt vieritetty
2nd inessive1 vierittäessä vieritettäessä agent1, 3 vierittämä
instructive vierittäen negative vierittämätön
3rd inessive vierittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vierittämästä
illative vierittämään
adessive vierittämällä
abessive vierittämättä
instructive vierittämän vieritettämän
4th nominative vierittäminen
partitive vierittämistä
5th2 vierittämäisillään
Read in another language