Frequentative form of vihjata ‎(to suggest, imply, insinuate, hint)



  1. to suggest, imply (to express in a suggestive manner rather than as a direct statement)
    Vihjailetko, että surmasin vaimoni?
    Are you suggesting that I killed my wife?
    Vihjailetko, että en pese käsiäni?
    Are you implying that I don't wash my hands?


Inflection of vihjailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjailen en vihjaile 1st sing. olen vihjaillut en ole vihjaillut
2nd sing. vihjailet et vihjaile 2nd sing. olet vihjaillut et ole vihjaillut
3rd sing. vihjailee ei vihjaile 3rd sing. on vihjaillut ei ole vihjaillut
1st plur. vihjailemme emme vihjaile 1st plur. olemme vihjailleet emme ole vihjailleet
2nd plur. vihjailette ette vihjaile 2nd plur. olette vihjailleet ette ole vihjailleet
3rd plur. vihjailevat eivät vihjaile 3rd plur. ovat vihjailleet eivät ole vihjailleet
passive vihjaillaan ei vihjailla passive on vihjailtu ei ole vihjailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjailin en vihjaillut 1st sing. olin vihjaillut en ollut vihjaillut
2nd sing. vihjailit et vihjaillut 2nd sing. olit vihjaillut et ollut vihjaillut
3rd sing. vihjaili ei vihjaillut 3rd sing. oli vihjaillut ei ollut vihjaillut
1st plur. vihjailimme emme vihjailleet 1st plur. olimme vihjailleet emme olleet vihjailleet
2nd plur. vihjailitte ette vihjailleet 2nd plur. olitte vihjailleet ette olleet vihjailleet
3rd plur. vihjailivat eivät vihjailleet 3rd plur. olivat vihjailleet eivät olleet vihjailleet
passive vihjailtiin ei vihjailtu passive oli vihjailtu ei ollut vihjailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjailisin en vihjailisi 1st sing. olisin vihjaillut en olisi vihjaillut
2nd sing. vihjailisit et vihjailisi 2nd sing. olisit vihjaillut et olisi vihjaillut
3rd sing. vihjailisi ei vihjailisi 3rd sing. olisi vihjaillut ei olisi vihjaillut
1st plur. vihjailisimme emme vihjailisi 1st plur. olisimme vihjailleet emme olisi vihjailleet
2nd plur. vihjailisitte ette vihjailisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihjailleet ette olisi vihjailleet
3rd plur. vihjailisivat eivät vihjailisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihjailleet eivät olisi vihjailleet
passive vihjailtaisiin ei vihjailtaisi passive olisi vihjailtu ei olisi vihjailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihjaile älä vihjaile 2nd sing. ole vihjaillut älä ole vihjaillut
3rd sing. vihjailkoon älköön vihjailko 3rd sing. olkoon vihjaillut älköön olko vihjaillut
1st plur. vihjailkaamme älkäämme vihjailko 1st plur. olkaamme vihjailleet älkäämme olko vihjailleet
2nd plur. vihjailkaa älkää vihjailko 2nd plur. olkaa vihjailleet älkää olko vihjailleet
3rd plur. vihjailkoot älkööt vihjailko 3rd plur. olkoot vihjailleet älkööt olko vihjailleet
passive vihjailtakoon älköön vihjailtako passive olkoon vihjailtu älköön olko vihjailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaillen en vihjaille 1st sing. lienen vihjaillut en liene vihjaillut
2nd sing. vihjaillet et vihjaille 2nd sing. lienet vihjaillut et liene vihjaillut
3rd sing. vihjaillee ei vihjaille 3rd sing. lienee vihjaillut ei liene vihjaillut
1st plur. vihjaillemme emme vihjaille 1st plur. lienemme vihjailleet emme liene vihjailleet
2nd plur. vihjaillette ette vihjaille 2nd plur. lienette vihjailleet ette liene vihjailleet
3rd plur. vihjaillevat eivät vihjaille 3rd plur. lienevät vihjailleet eivät liene vihjailleet
passive vihjailtaneen ei vihjailtane passive lienee vihjailtu ei liene vihjailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihjailla present vihjaileva vihjailtava
long 1st2 vihjaillakseen past vihjaillut vihjailtu
2nd inessive1 vihjaillessa vihjailtaessa agent1, 3 vihjailema
instructive vihjaillen negative vihjailematon
3rd inessive vihjailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihjailemasta
illative vihjailemaan
adessive vihjailemalla
abessive vihjailematta
instructive vihjaileman vihjailtaman
4th nominative vihjaileminen
partitive vihjailemista
5th2 vihjailemaisillaan
Read in another language