Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From voi (oh).

VerbEdit

voihkia

  1. (intransitive) To groan, moan.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of voihkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkin en voihki 1st sing. olen voihkinut en ole voihkinut
2nd sing. voihkit et voihki 2nd sing. olet voihkinut et ole voihkinut
3rd sing. voihkii ei voihki 3rd sing. on voihkinut ei ole voihkinut
1st plur. voihkimme emme voihki 1st plur. olemme voihkineet emme ole voihkineet
2nd plur. voihkitte ette voihki 2nd plur. olette voihkineet ette ole voihkineet
3rd plur. voihkivat eivät voihki 3rd plur. ovat voihkineet eivät ole voihkineet
passive voihkitaan ei voihkita passive on voihkittu ei ole voihkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkin en voihkinut 1st sing. olin voihkinut en ollut voihkinut
2nd sing. voihkit et voihkinut 2nd sing. olit voihkinut et ollut voihkinut
3rd sing. voihki ei voihkinut 3rd sing. oli voihkinut ei ollut voihkinut
1st plur. voihkimme emme voihkineet 1st plur. olimme voihkineet emme olleet voihkineet
2nd plur. voihkitte ette voihkineet 2nd plur. olitte voihkineet ette olleet voihkineet
3rd plur. voihkivat eivät voihkineet 3rd plur. olivat voihkineet eivät olleet voihkineet
passive voihkittiin ei voihkittu passive oli voihkittu ei ollut voihkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkisin en voihkisi 1st sing. olisin voihkinut en olisi voihkinut
2nd sing. voihkisit et voihkisi 2nd sing. olisit voihkinut et olisi voihkinut
3rd sing. voihkisi ei voihkisi 3rd sing. olisi voihkinut ei olisi voihkinut
1st plur. voihkisimme emme voihkisi 1st plur. olisimme voihkineet emme olisi voihkineet
2nd plur. voihkisitte ette voihkisi 2nd plur. olisitte voihkineet ette olisi voihkineet
3rd plur. voihkisivat eivät voihkisi 3rd plur. olisivat voihkineet eivät olisi voihkineet
passive voihkittaisiin ei voihkittaisi passive olisi voihkittu ei olisi voihkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voihki älä voihki 2nd sing. ole voihkinut älä ole voihkinut
3rd sing. voihkikoon älköön voihkiko 3rd sing. olkoon voihkinut älköön olko voihkinut
1st plur. voihkikaamme älkäämme voihkiko 1st plur. olkaamme voihkineet älkäämme olko voihkineet
2nd plur. voihkikaa älkää voihkiko 2nd plur. olkaa voihkineet älkää olko voihkineet
3rd plur. voihkikoot älkööt voihkiko 3rd plur. olkoot voihkineet älkööt olko voihkineet
passive voihkittakoon älköön voihkittako passive olkoon voihkittu älköön olko voihkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkinen en voihkine 1st sing. lienen voihkinut en liene voihkinut
2nd sing. voihkinet et voihkine 2nd sing. lienet voihkinut et liene voihkinut
3rd sing. voihkinee ei voihkine 3rd sing. lienee voihkinut ei liene voihkinut
1st plur. voihkinemme emme voihkine 1st plur. lienemme voihkineet emme liene voihkineet
2nd plur. voihkinette ette voihkine 2nd plur. lienette voihkineet ette liene voihkineet
3rd plur. voihkinevat eivät voihkine 3rd plur. lienevät voihkineet eivät liene voihkineet
passive voihkittaneen ei voihkittane passive lienee voihkittu ei liene voihkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voihkia present voihkiva voihkittava
long 1st2 voihkiakseen past voihkinut voihkittu
2nd inessive1 voihkiessa voihkittaessa agent1, 3 voihkima
instructive voihkien negative voihkimaton
3rd inessive voihkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voihkimasta
illative voihkimaan
adessive voihkimalla
abessive voihkimatta
instructive voihkiman voihkittaman
4th nominative voihkiminen
partitive voihkimista
5th2 voihkimaisillaan