From vokottaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To woo.


Inflection of vokotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vokottelen en vokottele 1st sing. olen vokotellut en ole vokotellut
2nd sing. vokottelet et vokottele 2nd sing. olet vokotellut et ole vokotellut
3rd sing. vokottelee ei vokottele 3rd sing. on vokotellut ei ole vokotellut
1st plur. vokottelemme emme vokottele 1st plur. olemme vokotelleet emme ole vokotelleet
2nd plur. vokottelette ette vokottele 2nd plur. olette vokotelleet ette ole vokotelleet
3rd plur. vokottelevat eivät vokottele 3rd plur. ovat vokotelleet eivät ole vokotelleet
passive vokotellaan ei vokotella passive on vokoteltu ei ole vokoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vokottelin en vokotellut 1st sing. olin vokotellut en ollut vokotellut
2nd sing. vokottelit et vokotellut 2nd sing. olit vokotellut et ollut vokotellut
3rd sing. vokotteli ei vokotellut 3rd sing. oli vokotellut ei ollut vokotellut
1st plur. vokottelimme emme vokotelleet 1st plur. olimme vokotelleet emme olleet vokotelleet
2nd plur. vokottelitte ette vokotelleet 2nd plur. olitte vokotelleet ette olleet vokotelleet
3rd plur. vokottelivat eivät vokotelleet 3rd plur. olivat vokotelleet eivät olleet vokotelleet
passive vokoteltiin ei vokoteltu passive oli vokoteltu ei ollut vokoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vokottelisin en vokottelisi 1st sing. olisin vokotellut en olisi vokotellut
2nd sing. vokottelisit et vokottelisi 2nd sing. olisit vokotellut et olisi vokotellut
3rd sing. vokottelisi ei vokottelisi 3rd sing. olisi vokotellut ei olisi vokotellut
1st plur. vokottelisimme emme vokottelisi 1st plur. olisimme vokotelleet emme olisi vokotelleet
2nd plur. vokottelisitte ette vokottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vokotelleet ette olisi vokotelleet
3rd plur. vokottelisivat eivät vokottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vokotelleet eivät olisi vokotelleet
passive vokoteltaisiin ei vokoteltaisi passive olisi vokoteltu ei olisi vokoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vokottele älä vokottele 2nd sing. ole vokotellut älä ole vokotellut
3rd sing. vokotelkoon älköön vokotelko 3rd sing. olkoon vokotellut älköön olko vokotellut
1st plur. vokotelkaamme älkäämme vokotelko 1st plur. olkaamme vokotelleet älkäämme olko vokotelleet
2nd plur. vokotelkaa älkää vokotelko 2nd plur. olkaa vokotelleet älkää olko vokotelleet
3rd plur. vokotelkoot älkööt vokotelko 3rd plur. olkoot vokotelleet älkööt olko vokotelleet
passive vokoteltakoon älköön vokoteltako passive olkoon vokoteltu älköön olko vokoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vokotellen en vokotelle 1st sing. lienen vokotellut en liene vokotellut
2nd sing. vokotellet et vokotelle 2nd sing. lienet vokotellut et liene vokotellut
3rd sing. vokotellee ei vokotelle 3rd sing. lienee vokotellut ei liene vokotellut
1st plur. vokotellemme emme vokotelle 1st plur. lienemme vokotelleet emme liene vokotelleet
2nd plur. vokotellette ette vokotelle 2nd plur. lienette vokotelleet ette liene vokotelleet
3rd plur. vokotellevat eivät vokotelle 3rd plur. lienevät vokotelleet eivät liene vokotelleet
passive vokoteltaneen ei vokoteltane passive lienee vokoteltu ei liene vokoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vokotella present vokotteleva vokoteltava
long 1st2 vokotellakseen past vokotellut vokoteltu
2nd inessive1 vokotellessa vokoteltaessa agent1, 3 vokottelema
instructive vokotellen negative vokottelematon
3rd inessive vokottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vokottelemasta
illative vokottelemaan
adessive vokottelemalla
abessive vokottelematta
instructive vokotteleman vokoteltaman
4th nominative vokotteleminen
partitive vokottelemista
5th2 vokottelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language