See also: Yasa and Yaşa

FulniôEdit

NounEdit

yasa

  1. people

ReferencesEdit

  • 2009 (originally 1968), Douglas Meland, Doris Meland, Fulniô (Yahthe) Syntax Structure: Preliminary Version, Associação Internacional de Linguística - SIL Brasil, page 19.

ManchuEdit

RomanizationEdit

yasa

  1. Romanization of ᠶᠠᠰᠠ

Northern KurdishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Turkish yasa.

NounEdit

yasa f

  1. law (body of rules from the legislative authority)

PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

yasa

  1. vocative singular of yasas (success)
  2. alternative stem of yasas (success)

Tocharian BEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

NounEdit

yasa ?

  1. gold

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From yasamak.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [jɑ.ˈsɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ya‧sa

NounEdit

yasa (definite accusative yasayı, plural yasalar)

  1. (law) law, statute, code, written set of rules

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative yasa
Definite accusative yasayı
Singular Plural
Nominative yasa yasalar
Definite accusative yasayı yasaları
Dative yasaya yasalara
Locative yasada yasalarda
Ablative yasadan yasalardan
Genitive yasanın yasaların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular yasam yasalarım
2nd singular yasan yasaların
3rd singular yasası yasaları
1st plural yasamız yasalarımız
2nd plural yasanız yasalarınız
3rd plural yasaları yasaları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular yasamı yasalarımı
2nd singular yasanı yasalarını
3rd singular yasasını yasalarını
1st plural yasamızı yasalarımızı
2nd plural yasanızı yasalarınızı
3rd plural yasalarını yasalarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular yasama yasalarıma
2nd singular yasana yasalarına
3rd singular yasasına yasalarına
1st plural yasamıza yasalarımıza
2nd plural yasanıza yasalarınıza
3rd plural yasalarına yasalarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular yasamda yasalarımda
2nd singular yasanda yasalarında
3rd singular yasasında yasalarında
1st plural yasamızda yasalarımızda
2nd plural yasanızda yasalarınızda
3rd plural yasalarında yasalarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular yasamdan yasalarımdan
2nd singular yasandan yasalarından
3rd singular yasasından yasalarından
1st plural yasamızdan yasalarımızdan
2nd plural yasanızdan yasalarınızdan
3rd plural yasalarından yasalarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular yasamın yasalarımın
2nd singular yasanın yasalarının
3rd singular yasasının yasalarının
1st plural yasamızın yasalarımızın
2nd plural yasanızın yasalarınızın
3rd plural yasalarının yasalarının

SynonymsEdit

See alsoEdit