(index ä)


äly- +‎ -tä


  • Hyphenation: ä‧ly‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈælytæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive + genitive-accusative) To realise/realize, become aware of, figure out.


Inflection of älytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älyän en älyä 1st sing. olen älynnyt en ole älynnyt
2nd sing. älyät et älyä 2nd sing. olet älynnyt et ole älynnyt
3rd sing. älyää ei älyä 3rd sing. on älynnyt ei ole älynnyt
1st plur. älyämme emme älyä 1st plur. olemme älynneet emme ole älynneet
2nd plur. älyätte ette älyä 2nd plur. olette älynneet ette ole älynneet
3rd plur. älyävät eivät älyä 3rd plur. ovat älynneet eivät ole älynneet
passive älytään ei älytä passive on älytty ei ole älytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älysin en älynnyt 1st sing. olin älynnyt en ollut älynnyt
2nd sing. älysit et älynnyt 2nd sing. olit älynnyt et ollut älynnyt
3rd sing. älysi ei älynnyt 3rd sing. oli älynnyt ei ollut älynnyt
1st plur. älysimme emme älynneet 1st plur. olimme älynneet emme olleet älynneet
2nd plur. älysitte ette älynneet 2nd plur. olitte älynneet ette olleet älynneet
3rd plur. älysivät eivät älynneet 3rd plur. olivat älynneet eivät olleet älynneet
passive älyttiin ei älytty passive oli älytty ei ollut älytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älyäisin
en älyäisi
en älyisi
1st sing. olisin älynnyt en olisi älynnyt
2nd sing. älyäisit
et älyäisi
et älyisi
2nd sing. olisit älynnyt et olisi älynnyt
3rd sing. älyäisi
ei älyäisi
ei älyisi
3rd sing. olisi älynnyt ei olisi älynnyt
1st plur. älyäisimme
emme älyäisi
emme älyisi
1st plur. olisimme älynneet emme olisi älynneet
2nd plur. älyäisitte
ette älyäisi
ette älyisi
2nd plur. olisitte älynneet ette olisi älynneet
3rd plur. älyäisivät
eivät älyäisi
eivät älyisi
3rd plur. olisivat älynneet eivät olisi älynneet
passive älyttäisiin ei älyttäisi passive olisi älytty ei olisi älytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. älyä älä älyä 2nd sing. ole älynnyt älä ole älynnyt
3rd sing. älytköön älköön älytkö 3rd sing. olkoon älynnyt älköön olko älynnyt
1st plur. älytkäämme älkäämme älytkö 1st plur. olkaamme älynneet älkäämme olko älynneet
2nd plur. älytkää älkää älytkö 2nd plur. olkaa älynneet älkää olko älynneet
3rd plur. älytkööt älkööt älytkö 3rd plur. olkoot älynneet älkööt olko älynneet
passive älyttäköön älköön älyttäkö passive olkoon älytty älköön olko älytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älynnen en älynne 1st sing. lienen älynnyt en liene älynnyt
2nd sing. älynnet et älynne 2nd sing. lienet älynnyt et liene älynnyt
3rd sing. älynnee ei älynne 3rd sing. lienee älynnyt ei liene älynnyt
1st plur. älynnemme emme älynne 1st plur. lienemme älynneet emme liene älynneet
2nd plur. älynnette ette älynne 2nd plur. lienette älynneet ette liene älynneet
3rd plur. älynnevät eivät älynne 3rd plur. lienevät älynneet eivät liene älynneet
passive älyttäneen ei älyttäne passive lienee älytty ei liene älytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st älytä present älyävä älyttävä
long 1st2 älytäkseen past älynnyt älytty
2nd inessive1 älytessä älyttäessä agent1, 3 älyämä
instructive älyten negative älyämätön
3rd inessive älyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative älyämästä
illative älyämään
adessive älyämällä
abessive älyämättä
instructive älyämän älyttämän
4th nominative älyäminen
partitive älyämistä
5th2 älyämäisillään


Read in another language