Finnish edit

Etymology edit

yl- +‎ -tää, from the same root as ulettua ~ ylettyä and probably influenced by ylä-.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈyltæːˣ/, [ˈyl̪t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yltæː
  • Syllabification(key): yl‧tää

Verb edit

yltää

  1. (intransitive) to (be able to) reach (+ allative/illative) (usually with one's limbs)
    Yllätkö ylähyllylle?
    Can you reach the top shelf?
  2. (intransitive) to be/come up to (+ illative)
    Vesi ylsi minua vyötäröön.
    The water was up to my waist.

Conjugation edit

Past tense indicative forms with yll- are rare, except for the passive.

Inflection of yltää (Kotus type 55*I/soutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllän en yllä 1st sing. olen yltänyt en ole yltänyt
2nd sing. yllät et yllä 2nd sing. olet yltänyt et ole yltänyt
3rd sing. yltää ei yllä 3rd sing. on yltänyt ei ole yltänyt
1st plur. yllämme emme yllä 1st plur. olemme yltäneet emme ole yltäneet
2nd plur. yllätte ette yllä 2nd plur. olette yltäneet ette ole yltäneet
3rd plur. yltävät eivät yllä 3rd plur. ovat yltäneet eivät ole yltäneet
passive ylletään ei ylletä passive on ylletty ei ole ylletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllin
ylsin
en yltänyt 1st sing. olin yltänyt en ollut yltänyt
2nd sing. yllit
ylsit
et yltänyt 2nd sing. olit yltänyt et ollut yltänyt
3rd sing. ylti
ylsi
ei yltänyt 3rd sing. oli yltänyt ei ollut yltänyt
1st plur. yllimme
ylsimme
emme yltäneet 1st plur. olimme yltäneet emme olleet yltäneet
2nd plur. yllitte
ylsitte
ette yltäneet 2nd plur. olitte yltäneet ette olleet yltäneet
3rd plur. yltivät
ylsivät
eivät yltäneet 3rd plur. olivat yltäneet eivät olleet yltäneet
passive yllettiin ei ylletty passive oli ylletty ei ollut ylletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltäisin en yltäisi 1st sing. olisin yltänyt en olisi yltänyt
2nd sing. yltäisit et yltäisi 2nd sing. olisit yltänyt et olisi yltänyt
3rd sing. yltäisi ei yltäisi 3rd sing. olisi yltänyt ei olisi yltänyt
1st plur. yltäisimme emme yltäisi 1st plur. olisimme yltäneet emme olisi yltäneet
2nd plur. yltäisitte ette yltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yltäneet ette olisi yltäneet
3rd plur. yltäisivät eivät yltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yltäneet eivät olisi yltäneet
passive yllettäisiin ei yllettäisi passive olisi ylletty ei olisi ylletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yllä älä yllä 2nd sing.
3rd sing. yltäköön älköön yltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yltänyt älköön olko yltänyt
1st plur. yltäkäämme älkäämme yltäkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. yltäkää älkää yltäkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. yltäkööt älkööt yltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yltäneet älkööt olko yltäneet
passive yllettäköön älköön yllettäkö passive olkoon ylletty älköön olko ylletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltänen en yltäne 1st sing. lienen yltänyt en liene yltänyt
2nd sing. yltänet et yltäne 2nd sing. lienet yltänyt et liene yltänyt
3rd sing. yltänee ei yltäne 3rd sing. lienee yltänyt ei liene yltänyt
1st plur. yltänemme emme yltäne 1st plur. lienemme yltäneet emme liene yltäneet
2nd plur. yltänette ette yltäne 2nd plur. lienette yltäneet ette liene yltäneet
3rd plur. yltänevät eivät yltäne 3rd plur. lienevät yltäneet eivät liene yltäneet
passive yllettäneen ei yllettäne passive lienee ylletty ei liene ylletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yltää present yltävä yllettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st yltääkseni yltääksemme
2nd yltääksesi yltääksenne
3rd yltääkseen
yltääksensä
past yltänyt ylletty
2nd inessive2 yltäessä yllettäessä agent3 yltämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st yltäessäni yltäessämme
2nd yltäessäsi yltäessänne
3rd yltäessään
yltäessänsä
negative yltämätön
instructive yltäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form yltää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive yltämässä
elative yltämästä
illative yltämään
adessive yltämällä
abessive yltämättä
instructive yltämän yllettämän
4th4 verbal noun yltäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st yltämäisilläni yltämäisillämme
2nd yltämäisilläsi yltämäisillänne
3rd yltämäisillään
yltämäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit