Open main menu

𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽

Contents

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *kunnanΔ…, from Proto-Indo-European *Η΅neh₃-.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽 β€’ (kunnan)

  1. to be able, know how

ConjugationEdit

A variant spelling πŒΊπŒ°πŒ½π„ (kant) is attested.

Preterite-present
Infinitive 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽
kunnan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌽
kann
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌰
kunΓΎa
β€”
2nd singular πŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ½π„
kannt
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πƒ
kunΓΎΔ“s
β€”
3rd singular 𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌽
kann
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌰
kunΓΎa
β€”
1st dual 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿
kunnu
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿
kunΓΎΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒΏπ„πƒ
kunnuts
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
kunΓΎΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌼
kunnum
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
kunΓΎΔ“dum
β€”
2nd plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌸
kunnuΓΎ
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
kunΓΎΔ“duΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌽
kunnun
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
kunΓΎΔ“dun
β€”
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌿
kunnjau
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
kunΓΎΔ“djau
β€”
2nd singular πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
kunneis
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
kunΓΎΔ“deis
β€”
3rd singular 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌹
kunni
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌹
kunΓΎΔ“di
β€”
1st dual πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
kunneiwa
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
kunΓΎΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
kunneits
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
kunΓΎΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
kunneima
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
kunΓΎΔ“deima
β€”
2nd plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌸
kunneiΓΎ
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
kunΓΎΔ“deiΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
kunneina
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
kunΓΎΔ“deina
β€”
Imperative
2nd singular β€”
3rd singular β€”
2nd dual β€”
2nd plural β€”
3rd plural β€”
Present Past
Participles πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
kunnands
πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπƒ
kunΓΎs

Derived termsEdit

Note that some of the apparent derivates are class 3 weak verbs (with infinitives ending in -ān) instead of preterite-present verbs like the above.