Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Proto-Brythonic *-ọg, from Proto-Celtic *-ākos. Doublet of -ach.

SuffixEdit

-óc f

  1. Diminutive suffix.

Usage notesEdit

After a palatalised consonant, the suffix becomes -eóc.

InflectionEdit

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative -ócL -óicL -ócaH
Vocative -ócL -óicL -ócaH
Accusative -óicN -óicL -ócaH
Genitive -óiceH -ócL -ócN
Dative -óicL -ócaib -ócaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Derived termsEdit

Category Old Irish words suffixed with -óc not found


DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: -óg
  • Manx: -ag
  • Scottish Gaelic: -ag