Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From the essive suffix -na +‎ -inen.

SuffixEdit

-nainen (front vowel harmony variant -näinen)

  1. forms adjectives, mostly describing a quality of the structure of something
    koko (whole) + ‎-nainen → ‎kokonainen (whole, entire, complete)
    irto- (loose, separate, prefix) + ‎-nainen → ‎irtonainen (loose, separate)
    yksi (one) + ‎-nainen → ‎yhtenäinen (uniform)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -nainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -nainen -naiset
genitive -naisen -naisten
-naisien
partitive -naista -naisia
illative -naiseen -naisiin
singular plural
nominative -nainen -naiset
accusative nom. -nainen -naiset
gen. -naisen
genitive -naisen -naisten
-naisien
partitive -naista -naisia
inessive -naisessa -naisissa
elative -naisesta -naisista
illative -naiseen -naisiin
adessive -naisella -naisilla
ablative -naiselta -naisilta
allative -naiselle -naisille
essive -naisena -naisina
translative -naiseksi -naisiksi
instructive -naisin
abessive -naisetta -naisitta
comitative -naisine

Derived termsEdit