Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

CurripacoEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. third person plural patient marker

ReferenceEdit

  • Swintha Danielsen, Tania Granadillo, Agreement in two Arawak languages, in The Typology of Semantic Alignment (edited by Mark Donohue, Søren Wichmann) (2008, →ISBN), page 398

EstonianEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Forms the essive case.

Usage notesEdit

  • The suffix is appended to the genitive stem or an appropriate plural stem.

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-na, from the Proto-Uralic locative case ending *-na.

SuffixEdit

-na (front vowel harmony variant -nä)

  1. Forms the essive case.
    • kaunis beautiful (word includes back vowel, a) -> + -na = kauniina
    eräänä kauniina aamuna
    on a beautiful morning
    Ennen pidit minua kauniina.
    In the past you thought I was beautiful. (literally: In the past you held me as beautiful.)
Usage notesEdit
  • The suffix is appended to the same stem as the illative suffixes, and also the partitive singular often uses the same stem.

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-na (front vowel harmony variant -nä)

  1. Forms action nouns from certain verbs, mainly related to sound, whose first infinitive ends in -sta.
    kutina (itching), from kutista (to itch)

Derived termsEdit


AnagramsEdit


HadzaEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. a locative suffix
    hama (3rd person masculine singular proximal pronoun)hamana (here)
    bee (3rd person feminine plural given pronoun)beena (there)
    himiggê (3rd person masculine singular invisible pronoun)himiggêna (in/behind there)

HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the third-person singular present tense of verbs (conditional mood, indefinite conjugation).
    olvas (to read)olvasna (he/she would read)

Usage notesEdit

  • (personal suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -na is added to most back vowel verbs
    vár (to wait)várna (he/she would wait)
    -ne is added to most front vowel verbs
    kér (to ask)kérne (he/she would ask)
    -ana is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel + t (exceptions áll, száll, varr, forr, lát)
    mond (to say something)mondana (he/she would say something)
    tanít (to teach)tanítana (he/she would teach)
    -ene is added to front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel + t
    fest (to paint)festene (he/she would paint)
    segít (to help)segítene (he/she would help)

See alsoEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Alternative form of -ne (used after velarized consonants and back vowels)

Further readingEdit


MaoriEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean him/her/it

See alsoEdit


QuechuaEdit

Not to be confused with -ña

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Nominalizer, future perfect participle.
    llamk'ay (to work)llamk'ana (tool, work to be done)
    mikhuy (to eat)mikhuna (food, meal)

See alsoEdit


ScotsEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. not
    didna - did not

SwedishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse na, from Proto-Germanic *-naną.

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Marker of definiteness on nouns in the plural (except for those of the fourth and fifth declensions).
    stolar (from stol (chair)); stolarna, chairs; the chairs
  2. -en; Used with some adjectives to form incoative verbs
    trött; tröttna, tired; become tired.

Usage notesEdit

Incoative verb
The suffix -na may be analysed as two morphemes (-n (incoative verb stem) + -a (infinitive)). Traditionally the a's near the ends of the Swedish first declension verb forms have been regarded as part of the suffixes, but nowadays it is more common to see it described as part of the stems of these verbs, since all endings not beginning with an a are extinct or considered heavily archaic.

Derived termsEdit



TaosEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. Singular number inflection. (See also: -ną, -nemą, -ne.)

VolapükEdit

SuffixEdit

-na

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.