See also: ilma

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Finnish ilma "air", also shortened from Ilmatar, ilman impi, spirits of air in Finnish mythology.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈilmɑ/, [ˈilmɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ilmɑ
  • Hyphenation: Il‧ma

Proper nounEdit

Ilma

  1. A female given name.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of Ilma (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative Ilma Ilmat
genitive Ilman Ilmojen
partitive Ilmaa Ilmoja
illative Ilmaan Ilmoihin
singular plural
nominative Ilma Ilmat
accusative nom. Ilma Ilmat
gen. Ilman
genitive Ilman Ilmojen
Ilmainrare
partitive Ilmaa Ilmoja
inessive Ilmassa Ilmoissa
elative Ilmasta Ilmoista
illative Ilmaan Ilmoihin
adessive Ilmalla Ilmoilla
ablative Ilmalta Ilmoilta
allative Ilmalle Ilmoille
essive Ilmana Ilmoina
translative Ilmaksi Ilmoiksi
instructive Ilmoin
abessive Ilmatta Ilmoitta
comitative Ilmoineen
Possessive forms of Ilma (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person Ilmani Ilmamme
2nd person Ilmasi Ilmanne
3rd person Ilmansa

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


HungarianEdit

 
Hungarian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia hu

EtymologyEdit

Coined by Mihály Vörösmarty in Csongor and Tünde, perhaps as a shortening of Vilma.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈilmɒ]
  • Hyphenation: Il‧ma

Proper nounEdit

Ilma

  1. A female given name.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative Ilma Ilmák
accusative Ilmát Ilmákat
dative Ilmának Ilmáknak
instrumental Ilmával Ilmákkal
causal-final Ilmáért Ilmákért
translative Ilmává Ilmákká
terminative Ilmáig Ilmákig
essive-formal Ilmaként Ilmákként
essive-modal
inessive Ilmában Ilmákban
superessive Ilmán Ilmákon
adessive Ilmánál Ilmáknál
illative Ilmába Ilmákba
sublative Ilmára Ilmákra
allative Ilmához Ilmákhoz
elative Ilmából Ilmákból
delative Ilmáról Ilmákról
ablative Ilmától Ilmáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
Ilmáé Ilmáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
Ilmáéi Ilmákéi
Possessive forms of Ilma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. Ilmám Ilmáim
2nd person sing. Ilmád Ilmáid
3rd person sing. Ilmája Ilmái
1st person plural Ilmánk Ilmáink
2nd person plural Ilmátok Ilmáitok
3rd person plural Ilmájuk Ilmáik