See also: Impi and impí

English

edit
 
English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Etymology

edit

From Zulu impi.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

impi (plural impis)

  1. A group of Zulu (or other Bantu) warriors; a detachment of armed men.
    • 1978, André Brink, Rumours of Rain, Vintage, published 2000, page 212:
      And in the end he, as well as three of his four children, shared Retief's fate in the massacre of Trekkers by the Zulu impis of Dingane.
    • 1994, Nelson Mandela, Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela, London: Abacus, published 2010, page 26:
      But as grizzled as Chief Joyi often seemed, the decades fell off him when he spoke of the impis, or warriors, in the army of King Ngangelizwe.

Translations

edit

Anagrams

edit

Catawba

edit

Noun

edit

impi

  1. fire

Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *impi.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈimpi/, [ˈimpi]
  • Rhymes: -impi
  • Syllabification(key): im‧pi

Noun

edit

impi (literary)

  1. virgin

Declension

edit
Inflection of impi (Kotus type 7*H/ovi, mp-mm gradation)
nominative impi immet
genitive immen impien
partitive impeä impiä
illative impeen impiin
singular plural
nominative impi immet
accusative nom. impi immet
gen. immen
genitive immen impien
partitive impeä impiä
inessive immessä immissä
elative immestä immistä
illative impeen impiin
adessive immellä immillä
ablative immeltä immiltä
allative immelle immille
essive impenä impinä
translative immeksi immiksi
abessive immettä immittä
instructive immin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of impi (Kotus type 7*H/ovi, mp-mm gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative impeni impeni
accusative nom. impeni impeni
gen. impeni
genitive impeni impieni
partitive impeäni impiäni
inessive immessäni immissäni
elative immestäni immistäni
illative impeeni impiini
adessive immelläni immilläni
ablative immeltäni immiltäni
allative immelleni immilleni
essive impenäni impinäni
translative immekseni immikseni
abessive immettäni immittäni
instructive
comitative impineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative impesi impesi
accusative nom. impesi impesi
gen. impesi
genitive impesi impiesi
partitive impeäsi impiäsi
inessive immessäsi immissäsi
elative immestäsi immistäsi
illative impeesi impiisi
adessive immelläsi immilläsi
ablative immeltäsi immiltäsi
allative immellesi immillesi
essive impenäsi impinäsi
translative immeksesi immiksesi
abessive immettäsi immittäsi
instructive
comitative impinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative impemme impemme
accusative nom. impemme impemme
gen. impemme
genitive impemme impiemme
partitive impeämme impiämme
inessive immessämme immissämme
elative immestämme immistämme
illative impeemme impiimme
adessive immellämme immillämme
ablative immeltämme immiltämme
allative immellemme immillemme
essive impenämme impinämme
translative immeksemme immiksemme
abessive immettämme immittämme
instructive
comitative impinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative impenne impenne
accusative nom. impenne impenne
gen. impenne
genitive impenne impienne
partitive impeänne impiänne
inessive immessänne immissänne
elative immestänne immistänne
illative impeenne impiinne
adessive immellänne immillänne
ablative immeltänne immiltänne
allative immellenne immillenne
essive impenänne impinänne
translative immeksenne immiksenne
abessive immettänne immittänne
instructive
comitative impinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative impensä impensä
accusative nom. impensä impensä
gen. impensä
genitive impensä impiensä
partitive impeään
impeänsä
impiään
impiänsä
inessive immessään
immessänsä
immissään
immissänsä
elative immestään
immestänsä
immistään
immistänsä
illative impeensä impiinsä
adessive immellään
immellänsä
immillään
immillänsä
ablative immeltään
immeltänsä
immiltään
immiltänsä
allative immelleen
immellensä
immilleen
immillensä
essive impenään
impenänsä
impinään
impinänsä
translative immekseen
immeksensä
immikseen
immiksensä
abessive immettään
immettänsä
immittään
immittänsä
instructive
comitative impineen
impinensä

Synonyms

edit

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit

Indonesian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Malay impi, from Proto-Malayic *impi, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *hipi, from Proto-Austronesian *Sipi. Doublet of mimpi.

Verb

edit

impi

  1. to dream (to hope; to wish)

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit

Malay

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Malayic *impi, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *hipi, from Proto-Austronesian *Sipi.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

impi (Jawi spelling ايمڤي)

  1. to dream (to hope; to wish)
    Synonym: mimpi

Derived terms

edit

Descendants

edit
  • Indonesian: impi

Further reading

edit

Xhosa

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

ímpí class 9 (plural ízimpí class 10)

  1. army, regiment

Inflection

edit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Zulu

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

împí class 9 (plural ízimpí class 10)

  1. war, battle
  2. army, regiment

Inflection

edit
Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form impi izimpi
Locative empini ezimpini
Singular Plural
Full form impi izimpi
Simple form mpi zimpi
Locative empini ezimpini
Copulative yimpi yizimpi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wempi owempi wezimpi owezimpi
Class 2 bempi abempi bezimpi abezimpi
Class 3 wempi owempi wezimpi owezimpi
Class 4 yempi eyempi yezimpi eyezimpi
Class 5 lempi elempi lezimpi elezimpi
Class 6 empi awempi ezimpi awezimpi
Class 7 sempi esempi sezimpi esezimpi
Class 8 zempi ezempi zezimpi ezezimpi
Class 9 yempi eyempi yezimpi eyezimpi
Class 10 zempi ezempi zezimpi ezezimpi
Class 11 lwempi olwempi lwezimpi olwezimpi
Class 14 bempi obempi bezimpi obezimpi
Class 15 kwempi okwempi kwezimpi okwezimpi
Class 17 kwempi okwempi kwezimpi okwezimpi

Derived terms

edit

References

edit