1. To harass.
  2. To molest (sexually abuse).


Inflection of ahdistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelen en ahdistele 1st sing. olen ahdistellut en ole ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelet et ahdistele 2nd sing. olet ahdistellut et ole ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelee ei ahdistele 3rd sing. on ahdistellut ei ole ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelemme emme ahdistele 1st plur. olemme ahdistelleet emme ole ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelette ette ahdistele 2nd plur. olette ahdistelleet ette ole ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelevat eivät ahdistele 3rd plur. ovat ahdistelleet eivät ole ahdistelleet
passive ahdistellaan ei ahdistella passive on ahdisteltu ei ole ahdisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelin en ahdistellut 1st sing. olin ahdistellut en ollut ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelit et ahdistellut 2nd sing. olit ahdistellut et ollut ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdisteli ei ahdistellut 3rd sing. oli ahdistellut ei ollut ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelimme emme ahdistelleet 1st plur. olimme ahdistelleet emme olleet ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelitte ette ahdistelleet 2nd plur. olitte ahdistelleet ette olleet ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelivat eivät ahdistelleet 3rd plur. olivat ahdistelleet eivät olleet ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltiin ei ahdisteltu passive oli ahdisteltu ei ollut ahdisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistelisin en ahdistelisi 1st sing. olisin ahdistellut en olisi ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistelisit et ahdistelisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdistellut et olisi ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelisi ei ahdistelisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdistellut ei olisi ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelisimme emme ahdistelisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdistelleet emme olisi ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelisitte ette ahdistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdistelleet ette olisi ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelisivat eivät ahdistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdistelleet eivät olisi ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltaisiin ei ahdisteltaisi passive olisi ahdisteltu ei olisi ahdisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahdistele älä ahdistele 2nd sing. ole ahdistellut älä ole ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistelkoon älköön ahdistelko 3rd sing. olkoon ahdistellut älköön olko ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistelkaamme älkäämme ahdistelko 1st plur. olkaamme ahdistelleet älkäämme olko ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistelkaa älkää ahdistelko 2nd plur. olkaa ahdistelleet älkää olko ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistelkoot älkööt ahdistelko 3rd plur. olkoot ahdistelleet älkööt olko ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltakoon älköön ahdisteltako passive olkoon ahdisteltu älköön olko ahdisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistellen en ahdistelle 1st sing. lienen ahdistellut en liene ahdistellut
2nd sing. ahdistellet et ahdistelle 2nd sing. lienet ahdistellut et liene ahdistellut
3rd sing. ahdistellee ei ahdistelle 3rd sing. lienee ahdistellut ei liene ahdistellut
1st plur. ahdistellemme emme ahdistelle 1st plur. lienemme ahdistelleet emme liene ahdistelleet
2nd plur. ahdistellette ette ahdistelle 2nd plur. lienette ahdistelleet ette liene ahdistelleet
3rd plur. ahdistellevat eivät ahdistelle 3rd plur. lienevät ahdistelleet eivät liene ahdistelleet
passive ahdisteltaneen ei ahdisteltane passive lienee ahdisteltu ei liene ahdisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdistella present ahdisteleva ahdisteltava
long 1st2 ahdistellakseen past ahdistellut ahdisteltu
2nd inessive1 ahdistellessa ahdisteltaessa agent1, 3 ahdistelema
instructive ahdistellen negative ahdistelematon
3rd inessive ahdistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahdistelemasta
illative ahdistelemaan
adessive ahdistelemalla
abessive ahdistelematta
instructive ahdisteleman ahdisteltaman
4th nominative ahdisteleminen
partitive ahdistelemista
5th2 ahdistelemaisillaan
Read in another language