1. To bark (strip the bark from a tree) partially, in order to speed up drying of the wood.


Inflection of aisata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aisaan en aisaa 1st sing. olen aisannut en ole aisannut
2nd sing. aisaat et aisaa 2nd sing. olet aisannut et ole aisannut
3rd sing. aisaa ei aisaa 3rd sing. on aisannut ei ole aisannut
1st plur. aisaamme emme aisaa 1st plur. olemme aisanneet emme ole aisanneet
2nd plur. aisaatte ette aisaa 2nd plur. olette aisanneet ette ole aisanneet
3rd plur. aisaavat eivät aisaa 3rd plur. ovat aisanneet eivät ole aisanneet
passive aisataan ei aisata passive on aisattu ei ole aisattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aisasin en aisannut 1st sing. olin aisannut en ollut aisannut
2nd sing. aisasit et aisannut 2nd sing. olit aisannut et ollut aisannut
3rd sing. aisasi ei aisannut 3rd sing. oli aisannut ei ollut aisannut
1st plur. aisasimme emme aisanneet 1st plur. olimme aisanneet emme olleet aisanneet
2nd plur. aisasitte ette aisanneet 2nd plur. olitte aisanneet ette olleet aisanneet
3rd plur. aisasivat eivät aisanneet 3rd plur. olivat aisanneet eivät olleet aisanneet
passive aisattiin ei aisattu passive oli aisattu ei ollut aisattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aisaisin en aisaisi 1st sing. olisin aisannut en olisi aisannut
2nd sing. aisaisit et aisaisi 2nd sing. olisit aisannut et olisi aisannut
3rd sing. aisaisi ei aisaisi 3rd sing. olisi aisannut ei olisi aisannut
1st plur. aisaisimme emme aisaisi 1st plur. olisimme aisanneet emme olisi aisanneet
2nd plur. aisaisitte ette aisaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aisanneet ette olisi aisanneet
3rd plur. aisaisivat eivät aisaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aisanneet eivät olisi aisanneet
passive aisattaisiin ei aisattaisi passive olisi aisattu ei olisi aisattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aisaa älä aisaa 2nd sing. ole aisannut älä ole aisannut
3rd sing. aisatkoon älköön aisatko 3rd sing. olkoon aisannut älköön olko aisannut
1st plur. aisatkaamme älkäämme aisatko 1st plur. olkaamme aisanneet älkäämme olko aisanneet
2nd plur. aisatkaa älkää aisatko 2nd plur. olkaa aisanneet älkää olko aisanneet
3rd plur. aisatkoot älkööt aisatko 3rd plur. olkoot aisanneet älkööt olko aisanneet
passive aisattakoon älköön aisattako passive olkoon aisattu älköön olko aisattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aisannen en aisanne 1st sing. lienen aisannut en liene aisannut
2nd sing. aisannet et aisanne 2nd sing. lienet aisannut et liene aisannut
3rd sing. aisannee ei aisanne 3rd sing. lienee aisannut ei liene aisannut
1st plur. aisannemme emme aisanne 1st plur. lienemme aisanneet emme liene aisanneet
2nd plur. aisannette ette aisanne 2nd plur. lienette aisanneet ette liene aisanneet
3rd plur. aisannevat eivät aisanne 3rd plur. lienevät aisanneet eivät liene aisanneet
passive aisattaneen ei aisattane passive lienee aisattu ei liene aisattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aisata present aisaava aisattava
long 1st2 aisatakseen past aisannut aisattu
2nd inessive1 aisatessa aisattaessa agent1, 3 aisaama
instructive aisaten negative aisaamaton
3rd inessive aisaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aisaamasta
illative aisaamaan
adessive aisaamalla
abessive aisaamatta
instructive aisaaman aisattaman
4th nominative aisaaminen
partitive aisaamista
5th2 aisaamaisillaan

See alsoEdit