See also: Aurata


(index au)


aura- +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: au‧ra‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑurɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)/



  1. to plough
  2. to snow plow (to clear roads, etc. using a snow plow)
  3. (skiing) to stem, snow plow


Inflection of aurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auraan en auraa 1st sing. olen aurannut en ole aurannut
2nd sing. auraat et auraa 2nd sing. olet aurannut et ole aurannut
3rd sing. auraa ei auraa 3rd sing. on aurannut ei ole aurannut
1st plur. auraamme emme auraa 1st plur. olemme auranneet emme ole auranneet
2nd plur. auraatte ette auraa 2nd plur. olette auranneet ette ole auranneet
3rd plur. auraavat eivät auraa 3rd plur. ovat auranneet eivät ole auranneet
passive aurataan ei aurata passive on aurattu ei ole aurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aurasin en aurannut 1st sing. olin aurannut en ollut aurannut
2nd sing. aurasit et aurannut 2nd sing. olit aurannut et ollut aurannut
3rd sing. aurasi ei aurannut 3rd sing. oli aurannut ei ollut aurannut
1st plur. aurasimme emme auranneet 1st plur. olimme auranneet emme olleet auranneet
2nd plur. aurasitte ette auranneet 2nd plur. olitte auranneet ette olleet auranneet
3rd plur. aurasivat eivät auranneet 3rd plur. olivat auranneet eivät olleet auranneet
passive aurattiin ei aurattu passive oli aurattu ei ollut aurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auraisin en auraisi 1st sing. olisin aurannut en olisi aurannut
2nd sing. auraisit et auraisi 2nd sing. olisit aurannut et olisi aurannut
3rd sing. auraisi ei auraisi 3rd sing. olisi aurannut ei olisi aurannut
1st plur. auraisimme emme auraisi 1st plur. olisimme auranneet emme olisi auranneet
2nd plur. auraisitte ette auraisi 2nd plur. olisitte auranneet ette olisi auranneet
3rd plur. auraisivat eivät auraisi 3rd plur. olisivat auranneet eivät olisi auranneet
passive aurattaisiin ei aurattaisi passive olisi aurattu ei olisi aurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. auraa älä auraa 2nd sing. ole aurannut älä ole aurannut
3rd sing. auratkoon älköön auratko 3rd sing. olkoon aurannut älköön olko aurannut
1st plur. auratkaamme älkäämme auratko 1st plur. olkaamme auranneet älkäämme olko auranneet
2nd plur. auratkaa älkää auratko 2nd plur. olkaa auranneet älkää olko auranneet
3rd plur. auratkoot älkööt auratko 3rd plur. olkoot auranneet älkööt olko auranneet
passive aurattakoon älköön aurattako passive olkoon aurattu älköön olko aurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aurannen en auranne 1st sing. lienen aurannut en liene aurannut
2nd sing. aurannet et auranne 2nd sing. lienet aurannut et liene aurannut
3rd sing. aurannee ei auranne 3rd sing. lienee aurannut ei liene aurannut
1st plur. aurannemme emme auranne 1st plur. lienemme auranneet emme liene auranneet
2nd plur. aurannette ette auranne 2nd plur. lienette auranneet ette liene auranneet
3rd plur. aurannevat eivät auranne 3rd plur. lienevät auranneet eivät liene auranneet
passive aurattaneen ei aurattane passive lienee aurattu ei liene aurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aurata present auraava aurattava
long 1st2 auratakseen past aurannut aurattu
2nd inessive1 auratessa aurattaessa agent1, 3 auraama
instructive auraten negative auraamaton
3rd inessive auraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative auraamasta
illative auraamaan
adessive auraamalla
abessive auraamatta
instructive auraaman aurattaman
4th nominative auraaminen
partitive auraamista
5th2 auraamaisillaan
See alsoEdit



From aurātus ‎(gilded, golden), perfect passive participle of aurō ‎(gild, overlay with gold), from aurum ‎(gold).



aurāta f ‎(genitive aurātae); first declension

  1. gilded; golden
  2. vocative singular of aurāta


  1. ablative singular of aurāta


First declension.

Case Singular Plural
nominative aurāta aurātae
genitive aurātae aurātārum
dative aurātae aurātīs
accusative aurātam aurātās
ablative aurātā aurātīs
vocative aurāta aurātae




  1. nominative feminine singular of aurātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of aurātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of aurātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of aurātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of aurātus


  1. ablative feminine singular of aurātus
Read in another language