Finnish

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from French avec (with).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑʋek/, [ˈɑ̝ʋe̞k]
  • Rhymes: -ek
  • Syllabification(key): a‧vec

Noun

edit

avec

  1. vis-à-vis, date, company
    Synonym: seuralainen
  2. digestif (alcoholic drink with coffee or dessert)

Declension

edit
Inflection of avec (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative avec avecit
genitive avecin avecien
partitive avecia aveceja
illative aveciin aveceihin
singular plural
nominative avec avecit
accusative nom. avec avecit
gen. avecin
genitive avecin avecien
partitive avecia aveceja
inessive avecissa aveceissa
elative avecista aveceista
illative aveciin aveceihin
adessive avecilla aveceilla
ablative avecilta aveceilta
allative avecille aveceille
essive avecina aveceina
translative aveciksi aveceiksi
abessive avecitta aveceitta
instructive avecein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of avec (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative avecini avecini
accusative nom. avecini avecini
gen. avecini
genitive avecini avecieni
partitive aveciani avecejani
inessive avecissani aveceissani
elative avecistani aveceistani
illative aveciini aveceihini
adessive avecillani aveceillani
ablative aveciltani aveceiltani
allative avecilleni aveceilleni
essive avecinani aveceinani
translative avecikseni aveceikseni
abessive avecittani aveceittani
instructive
comitative aveceineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative avecisi avecisi
accusative nom. avecisi avecisi
gen. avecisi
genitive avecisi aveciesi
partitive aveciasi avecejasi
inessive avecissasi aveceissasi
elative avecistasi aveceistasi
illative aveciisi aveceihisi
adessive avecillasi aveceillasi
ablative aveciltasi aveceiltasi
allative avecillesi aveceillesi
essive avecinasi aveceinasi
translative aveciksesi aveceiksesi
abessive avecittasi aveceittasi
instructive
comitative aveceinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative avecimme avecimme
accusative nom. avecimme avecimme
gen. avecimme
genitive avecimme aveciemme
partitive aveciamme avecejamme
inessive avecissamme aveceissamme
elative avecistamme aveceistamme
illative aveciimme aveceihimme
adessive avecillamme aveceillamme
ablative aveciltamme aveceiltamme
allative avecillemme aveceillemme
essive avecinamme aveceinamme
translative aveciksemme aveceiksemme
abessive avecittamme aveceittamme
instructive
comitative aveceinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative avecinne avecinne
accusative nom. avecinne avecinne
gen. avecinne
genitive avecinne avecienne
partitive avecianne avecejanne
inessive avecissanne aveceissanne
elative avecistanne aveceistanne
illative aveciinne aveceihinne
adessive avecillanne aveceillanne
ablative aveciltanne aveceiltanne
allative avecillenne aveceillenne
essive avecinanne aveceinanne
translative aveciksenne aveceiksenne
abessive avecittanne aveceittanne
instructive
comitative aveceinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative avecinsa avecinsa
accusative nom. avecinsa avecinsa
gen. avecinsa
genitive avecinsa aveciensa
partitive aveciaan
aveciansa
avecejaan
avecejansa
inessive avecissaan
avecissansa
aveceissaan
aveceissansa
elative avecistaan
avecistansa
aveceistaan
aveceistansa
illative aveciinsa aveceihinsa
adessive avecillaan
avecillansa
aveceillaan
aveceillansa
ablative aveciltaan
aveciltansa
aveceiltaan
aveceiltansa
allative avecilleen
avecillensa
aveceilleen
aveceillensa
essive avecinaan
avecinansa
aveceinaan
aveceinansa
translative avecikseen
aveciksensa
aveceikseen
aveceiksensa
abessive avecittaan
avecittansa
aveceittaan
aveceittansa
instructive
comitative aveceineen
aveceinensa

Further reading

edit

French

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Middle French avec, avecques (with), from Old French avoc, avoec, avuec (with), from an assumed Vulgar Latin *aboc, *abhoc, *apud hŏque,[1][2] from Latin apud (with, near, close to) + hoc (this) + -que. First used as a replacement for Latin cum (with) in Merovingian and Carolingian documents from France. Gradually supplanted Old French od (with), itself from apud (od survives however in some dialects in Western France under the form d'ot).[2]

Cognate with Picard avuc, Norman aveuc, Walloon avou and, more distantly, with Franco-Provençal avoi (from *ab hoc and not *abhocque).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /a.vɛk/
  • Audio:(file)

Preposition

edit

avec

  1. (accompaniment) with
    Je suis revenu avec lui.
    I have returned with him.
    Voudriez-vous y aller avec moi ?
    Would you like to come with me?
    Ils m’ont dit qu’ils étaient avec toi.
    They told me that they were with you.
  2. (manner, instrument) with
    Je l’ai fait avec plaisir.
    I did it with pleasure.

Adverb

edit

avec

  1. (informal) too, also
    Il en est vraiment content. —Bien, moi avec.
    He's really happy about it. —Well, me too.

Derived terms

edit

Descendants

edit
  • Haitian Creole: avèk
  • Portuguese: avec
  • Korean: 아베크 (abekeu)
  • Japanese: アベック

References

edit
  1. ^ 1868, A. Brachet, An etymological dictionary of the French language, avec.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Etymology and history of avec”, in Trésor de la langue française informatisé [Digitized Treasury of the French Language], 2012.

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Middle French

edit

Preposition

edit

avec

  1. Alternative form of avecques

Norman

edit

Etymology

edit

From Old French avoc, avoec, avuec (with) (compare French avec).

Preposition

edit

avec

  1. (Jersey) with

Portuguese

edit

Etymology

edit

Unadapted borrowing from French avec (with).

Pronunciation

edit
 
 

Noun

edit

avec m or f by sense (plural avecs)

  1. (Portugal, colloquial, derogatory) a Portuguese immigrant in France
  2. (Portugal, colloquial, ethnic slur) a French person
    Synonyms: francês, franciú