Open main menu

Contents

LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ēluō (present infinitive ēluere, perfect active ēluī, supine ēlūtum); third conjugation

  1. I wash out or away; I rinse
  2. I elute

ConjugationEdit

   Conjugation of ēluō (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēluō ēluis ēluit ēluimus ēluitis ēluunt
imperfect ēluēbam ēluēbās ēluēbat ēluēbāmus ēluēbātis ēluēbant
future ēluam ēluēs ēluet ēluēmus ēluētis ēluent
perfect ēluī ēluistī ēluit ēluimus ēluistis ēluērunt, ēluēre
pluperfect ēlueram ēluerās ēluerat ēluerāmus ēluerātis ēluerant
future perfect ēluerō ēlueris ēluerit ēluerimus ēlueritis ēluerint
passive present ēluor ēlueris, ēluere ēluitur ēluimur ēluiminī ēluuntur
imperfect ēluēbar ēluēbāris, ēluēbāre ēluēbātur ēluēbāmur ēluēbāminī ēluēbantur
future ēluar ēluēris, ēluēre ēluētur ēluēmur ēluēminī ēluentur
perfect ēlūtus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēlūtus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēlūtus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēluam ēluās ēluat ēluāmus ēluātis ēluant
imperfect ēluerem ēluerēs ēlueret ēluerēmus ēluerētis ēluerent
perfect ēluerim ēluerīs ēluerit ēluerīmus ēluerītis ēluerint
pluperfect ēluissem ēluissēs ēluisset ēluissēmus ēluissētis ēluissent
passive present ēluar ēluāris, ēluāre ēluātur ēluāmur ēluāminī ēluantur
imperfect ēluerer ēluerēris, ēluerēre ēluerētur ēluerēmur ēluerēminī ēluerentur
perfect ēlūtus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēlūtus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlue ēluite
future ēluitō ēluitō ēluitōte ēluuntō
passive present ēluere ēluiminī
future ēluitor ēluitor ēluuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēluere ēluisse ēlūtūrum esse ēluī ēlūtum esse ēlūtum īrī
participles ēluēns ēlūtūrus ēlūtus ēluendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
ēluendī ēluendō ēluendum ēluendō ēlūtum ēlūtū

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit