Open main menu
See also: Emmi

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

emmi

  1. Indicative present connegative form of empiä.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of empiä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of empiä.

FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

Contraction of en +‎ mi, mi being an archaic word for "middle"

PronunciationEdit

AdverbEdit

emmi

  1. (archaic) in the middle; in the centre

Further readingEdit

AnagramsEdit


Northern PaiuteEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

emmi

  1. hand

Old FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

en +‎ mi

PrepositionEdit

emmi

  1. amid; amidst

AdverbEdit

emmi

  1. amid; amidst

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /emˈmi/
  • Hyphenation: em‧mi

NounEdit

emmi (definite accusative emmiyi, plural emmiler)

  1. paternal uncle, one's father's brother

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative emmi
Definite accusative emmiyi
Singular Plural
Nominative emmi emmiler
Definite accusative emmiyi emmileri
Dative emmiye emmilere
Locative emmide emmilerde
Ablative emmiden emmilerden
Genitive emminin emmilerin
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
1st singular emmim emmilerim
2nd singular emmin emmilerin
3rd singular emmisi emmileri
1st plural emmimiz emmilerimiz
2nd plural emminiz emmileriniz
3rd plural emmileri emmileri
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular emmiyim emmilerim
2nd singular emmisin emmilersin
3rd singular emmi
emmidir
emmiler
emmilerdir
1st plural emmiyiz emmileriz
2nd plural emmisiniz emmilersiniz
3rd plural emmiler emmilerdir

See alsoEdit