essiiva

IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Akin to Finnish essiivi.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: es‧sii‧va

NounEdit

essiiva

  1. (grammar) essive case

DeclensionEdit

Declension of essiiva (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative essiiva essiivat
genitive essiivan essiivoin
partitive essiivaa essiivoja
illative essiivaa essiivoi
inessive essiivaas essiivois
elative essiivast essiivoist
allative essiivalle essiivoille
adessive essiivaal essiivoil
ablative essiivalt essiivoilt
translative essiivaks essiivoiks
essive essiivanna, essiivaan essiivoinna, essiivoin
exessive1) essiivant essiivoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Alternative formsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 33

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

essiiva

  1. (grammar) essive case

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, iv-ivv gradation
Nominative essiiva
Genitive essiivva
Singular Plural
Nominative essiiva essiivvat
Accusative essiivva essiivvaid
Genitive essiivva essiivvaid
Illative essiivii essiivvaide
Locative essiivvas essiivvain
Comitative essiivvain essiivvaiguin
Essive essiivan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person essiivan essiivame essiivamet
2nd person essiivat essiivade essiivadet
3rd person essiivas essiivaska essiivaset

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland