Open main menu

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fyrsta f (genitive singular fyrstu, uncountable)

  1. beginning
    • í fyrstuni
      in the beginning

DeclensionEdit

Declension of fyrsta (singular only)
f1s singular
indefinite definite
nominative fyrsta fyrstan
accusative fyrstu fyrstuna
dative fyrstu fyrstuni
genitive fyrstu fyrstunnar

AdverbEdit

fyrsta

  1. first
    • fyrsta
      only now
    • fyrsta
      not untill

ConjunctionEdit

fyrsta

  1. as soon as

AdjectiveEdit

fyrsta

  1. feminine singular of fyrsti
  2. neuter singular of fyrsti