1. (transitive) To grill (to brown).


Inflection of griljeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. griljeeraan en griljeeraa 1st sing. olen griljeerannut en ole griljeerannut
2nd sing. griljeeraat et griljeeraa 2nd sing. olet griljeerannut et ole griljeerannut
3rd sing. griljeeraa ei griljeeraa 3rd sing. on griljeerannut ei ole griljeerannut
1st plur. griljeeraamme emme griljeeraa 1st plur. olemme griljeeranneet emme ole griljeeranneet
2nd plur. griljeeraatte ette griljeeraa 2nd plur. olette griljeeranneet ette ole griljeeranneet
3rd plur. griljeeraavat eivät griljeeraa 3rd plur. ovat griljeeranneet eivät ole griljeeranneet
passive griljeerataan ei griljeerata passive on griljeerattu ei ole griljeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. griljeerasin en griljeerannut 1st sing. olin griljeerannut en ollut griljeerannut
2nd sing. griljeerasit et griljeerannut 2nd sing. olit griljeerannut et ollut griljeerannut
3rd sing. griljeerasi ei griljeerannut 3rd sing. oli griljeerannut ei ollut griljeerannut
1st plur. griljeerasimme emme griljeeranneet 1st plur. olimme griljeeranneet emme olleet griljeeranneet
2nd plur. griljeerasitte ette griljeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte griljeeranneet ette olleet griljeeranneet
3rd plur. griljeerasivat eivät griljeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat griljeeranneet eivät olleet griljeeranneet
passive griljeerattiin ei griljeerattu passive oli griljeerattu ei ollut griljeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. griljeeraisin en griljeeraisi 1st sing. olisin griljeerannut en olisi griljeerannut
2nd sing. griljeeraisit et griljeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit griljeerannut et olisi griljeerannut
3rd sing. griljeeraisi ei griljeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi griljeerannut ei olisi griljeerannut
1st plur. griljeeraisimme emme griljeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme griljeeranneet emme olisi griljeeranneet
2nd plur. griljeeraisitte ette griljeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte griljeeranneet ette olisi griljeeranneet
3rd plur. griljeeraisivat eivät griljeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat griljeeranneet eivät olisi griljeeranneet
passive griljeerattaisiin ei griljeerattaisi passive olisi griljeerattu ei olisi griljeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. griljeeraa älä griljeeraa 2nd sing. ole griljeerannut älä ole griljeerannut
3rd sing. griljeeratkoon älköön griljeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon griljeerannut älköön olko griljeerannut
1st plur. griljeeratkaamme älkäämme griljeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme griljeeranneet älkäämme olko griljeeranneet
2nd plur. griljeeratkaa älkää griljeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa griljeeranneet älkää olko griljeeranneet
3rd plur. griljeeratkoot älkööt griljeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot griljeeranneet älkööt olko griljeeranneet
passive griljeerattakoon älköön griljeerattako passive olkoon griljeerattu älköön olko griljeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. griljeerannen en griljeeranne 1st sing. lienen griljeerannut en liene griljeerannut
2nd sing. griljeerannet et griljeeranne 2nd sing. lienet griljeerannut et liene griljeerannut
3rd sing. griljeerannee ei griljeeranne 3rd sing. lienee griljeerannut ei liene griljeerannut
1st plur. griljeerannemme emme griljeeranne 1st plur. lienemme griljeeranneet emme liene griljeeranneet
2nd plur. griljeerannette ette griljeeranne 2nd plur. lienette griljeeranneet ette liene griljeeranneet
3rd plur. griljeerannevat eivät griljeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät griljeeranneet eivät liene griljeeranneet
passive griljeerattaneen ei griljeerattane passive lienee griljeerattu ei liene griljeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st griljeerata present griljeeraava griljeerattava
long 1st2 griljeeratakseen past griljeerannut griljeerattu
2nd inessive1 griljeeratessa griljeerattaessa agent1, 3 griljeeraama
instructive griljeeraten negative griljeeraamaton
3rd inessive griljeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative griljeeraamasta
illative griljeeraamaan
adessive griljeeraamalla
abessive griljeeraamatta
instructive griljeeraaman griljeerattaman
4th nominative griljeeraaminen
partitive griljeeraamista
5th2 griljeeraamaisillaan