Finnish edit

Etymology edit

häiritä +‎ -iö

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæi̯riø/, [ˈhæi̯riø̞]
  • Rhymes: -æiriø
  • Syllabification(key): häi‧ri‧ö

Noun edit

häiriö

  1. disorder, trouble
  2. interference, disturbance, disruption
  3. failure (termination of the ability of an item to perform its required function)
  4. (medicine) disorder
  5. artifact (result of external action or error in an experiment)

Declension edit

Inflection of häiriö (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
nominative häiriö häiriöt
genitive häiriön häiriöiden
häiriöitten
partitive häiriötä häiriöitä
illative häiriöön häiriöihin
singular plural
nominative häiriö häiriöt
accusative nom. häiriö häiriöt
gen. häiriön
genitive häiriön häiriöiden
häiriöitten
partitive häiriötä häiriöitä
inessive häiriössä häiriöissä
elative häiriöstä häiriöistä
illative häiriöön häiriöihin
adessive häiriöllä häiriöillä
ablative häiriöltä häiriöiltä
allative häiriölle häiriöille
essive häiriönä häiriöinä
translative häiriöksi häiriöiksi
abessive häiriöttä häiriöittä
instructive häiriöin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of häiriö (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative häiriöni häiriöni
accusative nom. häiriöni häiriöni
gen. häiriöni
genitive häiriöni häiriöideni
häiriöitteni
partitive häiriötäni häiriöitäni
inessive häiriössäni häiriöissäni
elative häiriöstäni häiriöistäni
illative häiriööni häiriöihini
adessive häiriölläni häiriöilläni
ablative häiriöltäni häiriöiltäni
allative häiriölleni häiriöilleni
essive häiriönäni häiriöinäni
translative häiriökseni häiriöikseni
abessive häiriöttäni häiriöittäni
instructive
comitative häiriöineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative häiriösi häiriösi
accusative nom. häiriösi häiriösi
gen. häiriösi
genitive häiriösi häiriöidesi
häiriöittesi
partitive häiriötäsi häiriöitäsi
inessive häiriössäsi häiriöissäsi
elative häiriöstäsi häiriöistäsi
illative häiriöösi häiriöihisi
adessive häiriölläsi häiriöilläsi
ablative häiriöltäsi häiriöiltäsi
allative häiriöllesi häiriöillesi
essive häiriönäsi häiriöinäsi
translative häiriöksesi häiriöiksesi
abessive häiriöttäsi häiriöittäsi
instructive
comitative häiriöinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative häiriömme häiriömme
accusative nom. häiriömme häiriömme
gen. häiriömme
genitive häiriömme häiriöidemme
häiriöittemme
partitive häiriötämme häiriöitämme
inessive häiriössämme häiriöissämme
elative häiriöstämme häiriöistämme
illative häiriöömme häiriöihimme
adessive häiriöllämme häiriöillämme
ablative häiriöltämme häiriöiltämme
allative häiriöllemme häiriöillemme
essive häiriönämme häiriöinämme
translative häiriöksemme häiriöiksemme
abessive häiriöttämme häiriöittämme
instructive
comitative häiriöinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative häiriönne häiriönne
accusative nom. häiriönne häiriönne
gen. häiriönne
genitive häiriönne häiriöidenne
häiriöittenne
partitive häiriötänne häiriöitänne
inessive häiriössänne häiriöissänne
elative häiriöstänne häiriöistänne
illative häiriöönne häiriöihinne
adessive häiriöllänne häiriöillänne
ablative häiriöltänne häiriöiltänne
allative häiriöllenne häiriöillenne
essive häiriönänne häiriöinänne
translative häiriöksenne häiriöiksenne
abessive häiriöttänne häiriöittänne
instructive
comitative häiriöinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative häiriönsä häiriönsä
accusative nom. häiriönsä häiriönsä
gen. häiriönsä
genitive häiriönsä häiriöidensä
häiriöittensä
partitive häiriötään
häiriötänsä
häiriöitään
häiriöitänsä
inessive häiriössään
häiriössänsä
häiriöissään
häiriöissänsä
elative häiriöstään
häiriöstänsä
häiriöistään
häiriöistänsä
illative häiriöönsä häiriöihinsä
adessive häiriöllään
häiriöllänsä
häiriöillään
häiriöillänsä
ablative häiriöltään
häiriöltänsä
häiriöiltään
häiriöiltänsä
allative häiriölleen
häiriöllensä
häiriöilleen
häiriöillensä
essive häiriönään
häiriönänsä
häiriöinään
häiriöinänsä
translative häiriökseen
häiriöksensä
häiriöikseen
häiriöiksensä
abessive häiriöttään
häiriöttänsä
häiriöittään
häiriöittänsä
instructive
comitative häiriöineen
häiriöinensä

Further reading edit