hämmästellä

See also: hammastella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From hämmäst- +‎ -ellä; see hämmästyä.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmːæstelːæˣ/, [ˈhæmːæs̠ˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːæ
  • Syllabification: häm‧mäs‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

hämmästellä

  1. to be amazed, astonished

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hämmästellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästelen en hämmästele 1st sing. olen hämmästellyt en ole hämmästellyt
2nd sing. hämmästelet et hämmästele 2nd sing. olet hämmästellyt et ole hämmästellyt
3rd sing. hämmästelee ei hämmästele 3rd sing. on hämmästellyt ei ole hämmästellyt
1st plur. hämmästelemme emme hämmästele 1st plur. olemme hämmästelleet emme ole hämmästelleet
2nd plur. hämmästelette ette hämmästele 2nd plur. olette hämmästelleet ette ole hämmästelleet
3rd plur. hämmästelevät eivät hämmästele 3rd plur. ovat hämmästelleet eivät ole hämmästelleet
passive hämmästellään ei hämmästellä passive on hämmästelty ei ole hämmästelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästelin en hämmästellyt 1st sing. olin hämmästellyt en ollut hämmästellyt
2nd sing. hämmästelit et hämmästellyt 2nd sing. olit hämmästellyt et ollut hämmästellyt
3rd sing. hämmästeli ei hämmästellyt 3rd sing. oli hämmästellyt ei ollut hämmästellyt
1st plur. hämmästelimme emme hämmästelleet 1st plur. olimme hämmästelleet emme olleet hämmästelleet
2nd plur. hämmästelitte ette hämmästelleet 2nd plur. olitte hämmästelleet ette olleet hämmästelleet
3rd plur. hämmästelivät eivät hämmästelleet 3rd plur. olivat hämmästelleet eivät olleet hämmästelleet
passive hämmästeltiin ei hämmästelty passive oli hämmästelty ei ollut hämmästelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästelisin en hämmästelisi 1st sing. olisin hämmästellyt en olisi hämmästellyt
2nd sing. hämmästelisit et hämmästelisi 2nd sing. olisit hämmästellyt et olisi hämmästellyt
3rd sing. hämmästelisi ei hämmästelisi 3rd sing. olisi hämmästellyt ei olisi hämmästellyt
1st plur. hämmästelisimme emme hämmästelisi 1st plur. olisimme hämmästelleet emme olisi hämmästelleet
2nd plur. hämmästelisitte ette hämmästelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämmästelleet ette olisi hämmästelleet
3rd plur. hämmästelisivät eivät hämmästelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämmästelleet eivät olisi hämmästelleet
passive hämmästeltäisiin ei hämmästeltäisi passive olisi hämmästelty ei olisi hämmästelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämmästele älä hämmästele 2nd sing. ole hämmästellyt älä ole hämmästellyt
3rd sing. hämmästelköön älköön hämmästelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämmästellyt älköön olko hämmästellyt
1st plur. hämmästelkäämme älkäämme hämmästelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hämmästelleet älkäämme olko hämmästelleet
2nd plur. hämmästelkää älkää hämmästelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hämmästelleet älkää olko hämmästelleet
3rd plur. hämmästelkööt älkööt hämmästelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämmästelleet älkööt olko hämmästelleet
passive hämmästeltäköön älköön hämmästeltäkö passive olkoon hämmästelty älköön olko hämmästelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästellen en hämmästelle 1st sing. lienen hämmästellyt en liene hämmästellyt
2nd sing. hämmästellet et hämmästelle 2nd sing. lienet hämmästellyt et liene hämmästellyt
3rd sing. hämmästellee ei hämmästelle 3rd sing. lienee hämmästellyt ei liene hämmästellyt
1st plur. hämmästellemme emme hämmästelle 1st plur. lienemme hämmästelleet emme liene hämmästelleet
2nd plur. hämmästellette ette hämmästelle 2nd plur. lienette hämmästelleet ette liene hämmästelleet
3rd plur. hämmästellevät eivät hämmästelle 3rd plur. lienevät hämmästelleet eivät liene hämmästelleet
passive hämmästeltäneen ei hämmästeltäne passive lienee hämmästelty ei liene hämmästelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämmästellä present hämmästelevä hämmästeltävä
long 1st2 hämmästelläkseen past hämmästellyt hämmästelty
2nd inessive1 hämmästellessä hämmästeltäessä agent1, 3 hämmästelemä
instructive hämmästellen negative hämmästelemätön
3rd inessive hämmästelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämmästelemästä
illative hämmästelemään
adessive hämmästelemällä
abessive hämmästelemättä
instructive hämmästelemän hämmästeltämän
4th nominative hämmästeleminen
partitive hämmästelemistä
5th2 hämmästelemäisillään

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit