From haistaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive) to smell, sniff something.
  2. (transitive) to sniff, huff, inhale the fumes of something in order to get intoxicated.


Inflection of haistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistelen en haistele 1st sing. olen haistellut en ole haistellut
2nd sing. haistelet et haistele 2nd sing. olet haistellut et ole haistellut
3rd sing. haistelee ei haistele 3rd sing. on haistellut ei ole haistellut
1st plur. haistelemme emme haistele 1st plur. olemme haistelleet emme ole haistelleet
2nd plur. haistelette ette haistele 2nd plur. olette haistelleet ette ole haistelleet
3rd plur. haistelevat eivät haistele 3rd plur. ovat haistelleet eivät ole haistelleet
passive haistellaan ei haistella passive on haisteltu ei ole haisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistelin en haistellut 1st sing. olin haistellut en ollut haistellut
2nd sing. haistelit et haistellut 2nd sing. olit haistellut et ollut haistellut
3rd sing. haisteli ei haistellut 3rd sing. oli haistellut ei ollut haistellut
1st plur. haistelimme emme haistelleet 1st plur. olimme haistelleet emme olleet haistelleet
2nd plur. haistelitte ette haistelleet 2nd plur. olitte haistelleet ette olleet haistelleet
3rd plur. haistelivat eivät haistelleet 3rd plur. olivat haistelleet eivät olleet haistelleet
passive haisteltiin ei haisteltu passive oli haisteltu ei ollut haisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistelisin en haistelisi 1st sing. olisin haistellut en olisi haistellut
2nd sing. haistelisit et haistelisi 2nd sing. olisit haistellut et olisi haistellut
3rd sing. haistelisi ei haistelisi 3rd sing. olisi haistellut ei olisi haistellut
1st plur. haistelisimme emme haistelisi 1st plur. olisimme haistelleet emme olisi haistelleet
2nd plur. haistelisitte ette haistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haistelleet ette olisi haistelleet
3rd plur. haistelisivat eivät haistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haistelleet eivät olisi haistelleet
passive haisteltaisiin ei haisteltaisi passive olisi haisteltu ei olisi haisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haistele älä haistele 2nd sing. ole haistellut älä ole haistellut
3rd sing. haistelkoon älköön haistelko 3rd sing. olkoon haistellut älköön olko haistellut
1st plur. haistelkaamme älkäämme haistelko 1st plur. olkaamme haistelleet älkäämme olko haistelleet
2nd plur. haistelkaa älkää haistelko 2nd plur. olkaa haistelleet älkää olko haistelleet
3rd plur. haistelkoot älkööt haistelko 3rd plur. olkoot haistelleet älkööt olko haistelleet
passive haisteltakoon älköön haisteltako passive olkoon haisteltu älköön olko haisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistellen en haistelle 1st sing. lienen haistellut en liene haistellut
2nd sing. haistellet et haistelle 2nd sing. lienet haistellut et liene haistellut
3rd sing. haistellee ei haistelle 3rd sing. lienee haistellut ei liene haistellut
1st plur. haistellemme emme haistelle 1st plur. lienemme haistelleet emme liene haistelleet
2nd plur. haistellette ette haistelle 2nd plur. lienette haistelleet ette liene haistelleet
3rd plur. haistellevat eivät haistelle 3rd plur. lienevät haistelleet eivät liene haistelleet
passive haisteltaneen ei haisteltane passive lienee haisteltu ei liene haisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haistella present haisteleva haisteltava
long 1st2 haistellakseen past haistellut haisteltu
2nd inessive1 haistellessa haisteltaessa agent1, 3 haistelema
instructive haistellen negative haistelematon
3rd inessive haistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haistelemasta
illative haistelemaan
adessive haistelemalla
abessive haistelematta
instructive haisteleman haisteltaman
4th nominative haisteleminen
partitive haistelemista
5th2 haistelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language