From halki +‎ -oa.

Related to Karelian halkuo, Veps haugoida.



  1. To split, divide into halves.
  2. To chop.


Inflection of halkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halon en halo 1st sing. olen halkonut en ole halkonut
2nd sing. halot et halo 2nd sing. olet halkonut et ole halkonut
3rd sing. halkoo ei halo 3rd sing. on halkonut ei ole halkonut
1st plur. halomme emme halo 1st plur. olemme halkoneet emme ole halkoneet
2nd plur. halotte ette halo 2nd plur. olette halkoneet ette ole halkoneet
3rd plur. halkovat eivät halo 3rd plur. ovat halkoneet eivät ole halkoneet
passive halotaan ei halota passive on halottu ei ole halottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haloin en halkonut 1st sing. olin halkonut en ollut halkonut
2nd sing. haloit et halkonut 2nd sing. olit halkonut et ollut halkonut
3rd sing. halkoi ei halkonut 3rd sing. oli halkonut ei ollut halkonut
1st plur. haloimme emme halkoneet 1st plur. olimme halkoneet emme olleet halkoneet
2nd plur. haloitte ette halkoneet 2nd plur. olitte halkoneet ette olleet halkoneet
3rd plur. halkoivat eivät halkoneet 3rd plur. olivat halkoneet eivät olleet halkoneet
passive halottiin ei halottu passive oli halottu ei ollut halottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkoisin en halkoisi 1st sing. olisin halkonut en olisi halkonut
2nd sing. halkoisit et halkoisi 2nd sing. olisit halkonut et olisi halkonut
3rd sing. halkoisi ei halkoisi 3rd sing. olisi halkonut ei olisi halkonut
1st plur. halkoisimme emme halkoisi 1st plur. olisimme halkoneet emme olisi halkoneet
2nd plur. halkoisitte ette halkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte halkoneet ette olisi halkoneet
3rd plur. halkoisivat eivät halkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat halkoneet eivät olisi halkoneet
passive halottaisiin ei halottaisi passive olisi halottu ei olisi halottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halo älä halo 2nd sing. ole halkonut älä ole halkonut
3rd sing. halkokoon älköön halkoko 3rd sing. olkoon halkonut älköön olko halkonut
1st plur. halkokaamme älkäämme halkoko 1st plur. olkaamme halkoneet älkäämme olko halkoneet
2nd plur. halkokaa älkää halkoko 2nd plur. olkaa halkoneet älkää olko halkoneet
3rd plur. halkokoot älkööt halkoko 3rd plur. olkoot halkoneet älkööt olko halkoneet
passive halottakoon älköön halottako passive olkoon halottu älköön olko halottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkonen en halkone 1st sing. lienen halkonut en liene halkonut
2nd sing. halkonet et halkone 2nd sing. lienet halkonut et liene halkonut
3rd sing. halkonee ei halkone 3rd sing. lienee halkonut ei liene halkonut
1st plur. halkonemme emme halkone 1st plur. lienemme halkoneet emme liene halkoneet
2nd plur. halkonette ette halkone 2nd plur. lienette halkoneet ette liene halkoneet
3rd plur. halkonevat eivät halkone 3rd plur. lienevät halkoneet eivät liene halkoneet
passive halottaneen ei halottane passive lienee halottu ei liene halottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halkoa present halkova halottava
long 1st2 halkoakseen past halkonut halottu
2nd inessive1 halkoessa halottaessa agent1, 3 halkoma
instructive halkoen negative halkomaton
3rd inessive halkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halkomasta
illative halkomaan
adessive halkomalla
abessive halkomatta
instructive halkoman halottaman
4th nominative halkominen
partitive halkomista
5th2 halkomaisillaan


Read in another language