1. (transitive) to rub
  2. ~ vastaan: to resist


Inflection of hangata (Kotus type 73/salata, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaan en hankaa 1st sing. olen hangannut en ole hangannut
2nd sing. hankaat et hankaa 2nd sing. olet hangannut et ole hangannut
3rd sing. hankaa ei hankaa 3rd sing. on hangannut ei ole hangannut
1st plur. hankaamme emme hankaa 1st plur. olemme hanganneet emme ole hanganneet
2nd plur. hankaatte ette hankaa 2nd plur. olette hanganneet ette ole hanganneet
3rd plur. hankaavat eivät hankaa 3rd plur. ovat hanganneet eivät ole hanganneet
passive hangataan ei hangata passive on hangattu ei ole hangattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankasin en hangannut 1st sing. olin hangannut en ollut hangannut
2nd sing. hankasit et hangannut 2nd sing. olit hangannut et ollut hangannut
3rd sing. hankasi ei hangannut 3rd sing. oli hangannut ei ollut hangannut
1st plur. hankasimme emme hanganneet 1st plur. olimme hanganneet emme olleet hanganneet
2nd plur. hankasitte ette hanganneet 2nd plur. olitte hanganneet ette olleet hanganneet
3rd plur. hankasivat eivät hanganneet 3rd plur. olivat hanganneet eivät olleet hanganneet
passive hangattiin ei hangattu passive oli hangattu ei ollut hangattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaisin en hankaisi 1st sing. olisin hangannut en olisi hangannut
2nd sing. hankaisit et hankaisi 2nd sing. olisit hangannut et olisi hangannut
3rd sing. hankaisi ei hankaisi 3rd sing. olisi hangannut ei olisi hangannut
1st plur. hankaisimme emme hankaisi 1st plur. olisimme hanganneet emme olisi hanganneet
2nd plur. hankaisitte ette hankaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hanganneet ette olisi hanganneet
3rd plur. hankaisivat eivät hankaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hanganneet eivät olisi hanganneet
passive hangattaisiin ei hangattaisi passive olisi hangattu ei olisi hangattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankaa älä hankaa 2nd sing. ole hangannut älä ole hangannut
3rd sing. hangatkoon älköön hangatko 3rd sing. olkoon hangannut älköön olko hangannut
1st plur. hangatkaamme älkäämme hangatko 1st plur. olkaamme hanganneet älkäämme olko hanganneet
2nd plur. hangatkaa älkää hangatko 2nd plur. olkaa hanganneet älkää olko hanganneet
3rd plur. hangatkoot älkööt hangatko 3rd plur. olkoot hanganneet älkööt olko hanganneet
passive hangattakoon älköön hangattako passive olkoon hangattu älköön olko hangattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hangannen en hanganne 1st sing. lienen hangannut en liene hangannut
2nd sing. hangannet et hanganne 2nd sing. lienet hangannut et liene hangannut
3rd sing. hangannee ei hanganne 3rd sing. lienee hangannut ei liene hangannut
1st plur. hangannemme emme hanganne 1st plur. lienemme hanganneet emme liene hanganneet
2nd plur. hangannette ette hanganne 2nd plur. lienette hanganneet ette liene hanganneet
3rd plur. hangannevat eivät hanganne 3rd plur. lienevät hanganneet eivät liene hanganneet
passive hangattaneen ei hangattane passive lienee hangattu ei liene hangattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hangata present hankaava hangattava
long 1st2 hangatakseen past hangannut hangattu
2nd inessive1 hangatessa hangattaessa agent1, 3 hankaama
instructive hangaten negative hankaamaton
3rd inessive hankaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankaamasta
illative hankaamaan
adessive hankaamalla
abessive hankaamatta
instructive hankaaman hangattaman
4th nominative hankaaminen
partitive hankaamista
5th2 hankaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language