(index ha)




  1. (transitive; + partitive) To deliberate, consider, reflect upon, ponder, think.
    Harkitsen asiaa.
    I'll think about it.
    Hän harkitsi itsemurhaa.
    S/he considered suicide.


Inflection of harkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harkitsen en harkitse 1st sing. olen harkinnut en ole harkinnut
2nd sing. harkitset et harkitse 2nd sing. olet harkinnut et ole harkinnut
3rd sing. harkitsee ei harkitse 3rd sing. on harkinnut ei ole harkinnut
1st plur. harkitsemme emme harkitse 1st plur. olemme harkinneet emme ole harkinneet
2nd plur. harkitsette ette harkitse 2nd plur. olette harkinneet ette ole harkinneet
3rd plur. harkitsevat eivät harkitse 3rd plur. ovat harkinneet eivät ole harkinneet
passive harkitaan ei harkita passive on harkittu ei ole harkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harkitsin en harkinnut 1st sing. olin harkinnut en ollut harkinnut
2nd sing. harkitsit et harkinnut 2nd sing. olit harkinnut et ollut harkinnut
3rd sing. harkitsi ei harkinnut 3rd sing. oli harkinnut ei ollut harkinnut
1st plur. harkitsimme emme harkinneet 1st plur. olimme harkinneet emme olleet harkinneet
2nd plur. harkitsitte ette harkinneet 2nd plur. olitte harkinneet ette olleet harkinneet
3rd plur. harkitsivat eivät harkinneet 3rd plur. olivat harkinneet eivät olleet harkinneet
passive harkittiin ei harkittu passive oli harkittu ei ollut harkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harkitsisin en harkitsisi 1st sing. olisin harkinnut en olisi harkinnut
2nd sing. harkitsisit et harkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit harkinnut et olisi harkinnut
3rd sing. harkitsisi ei harkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi harkinnut ei olisi harkinnut
1st plur. harkitsisimme emme harkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme harkinneet emme olisi harkinneet
2nd plur. harkitsisitte ette harkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte harkinneet ette olisi harkinneet
3rd plur. harkitsisivat eivät harkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat harkinneet eivät olisi harkinneet
passive harkittaisiin ei harkittaisi passive olisi harkittu ei olisi harkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harkitse älä harkitse 2nd sing. ole harkinnut älä ole harkinnut
3rd sing. harkitkoon älköön harkitko 3rd sing. olkoon harkinnut älköön olko harkinnut
1st plur. harkitkaamme älkäämme harkitko 1st plur. olkaamme harkinneet älkäämme olko harkinneet
2nd plur. harkitkaa älkää harkitko 2nd plur. olkaa harkinneet älkää olko harkinneet
3rd plur. harkitkoot älkööt harkitko 3rd plur. olkoot harkinneet älkööt olko harkinneet
passive harkittakoon älköön harkittako passive olkoon harkittu älköön olko harkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harkinnen en harkinne 1st sing. lienen harkinnut en liene harkinnut
2nd sing. harkinnet et harkinne 2nd sing. lienet harkinnut et liene harkinnut
3rd sing. harkinnee ei harkinne 3rd sing. lienee harkinnut ei liene harkinnut
1st plur. harkinnemme emme harkinne 1st plur. lienemme harkinneet emme liene harkinneet
2nd plur. harkinnette ette harkinne 2nd plur. lienette harkinneet ette liene harkinneet
3rd plur. harkinnevat eivät harkinne 3rd plur. lienevät harkinneet eivät liene harkinneet
passive harkittaneen ei harkittane passive lienee harkittu ei liene harkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harkita present harkitseva harkittava
long 1st2 harkitakseen past harkinnut harkittu
2nd inessive1 harkitessa harkittaessa agent1, 3 harkitsema
instructive harkiten negative harkitsematon
3rd inessive harkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harkitsemasta
illative harkitsemaan
adessive harkitsemalla
abessive harkitsematta
instructive harkitseman harkittaman
4th nominative harkitseminen
partitive harkitsemista
5th2 harkitsemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language