1. To haul.


Inflection of hilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilaan en hilaa 1st sing. olen hilannut en ole hilannut
2nd sing. hilaat et hilaa 2nd sing. olet hilannut et ole hilannut
3rd sing. hilaa ei hilaa 3rd sing. on hilannut ei ole hilannut
1st plur. hilaamme emme hilaa 1st plur. olemme hilanneet emme ole hilanneet
2nd plur. hilaatte ette hilaa 2nd plur. olette hilanneet ette ole hilanneet
3rd plur. hilaavat eivät hilaa 3rd plur. ovat hilanneet eivät ole hilanneet
passive hilataan ei hilata passive on hilattu ei ole hilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilasin en hilannut 1st sing. olin hilannut en ollut hilannut
2nd sing. hilasit et hilannut 2nd sing. olit hilannut et ollut hilannut
3rd sing. hilasi ei hilannut 3rd sing. oli hilannut ei ollut hilannut
1st plur. hilasimme emme hilanneet 1st plur. olimme hilanneet emme olleet hilanneet
2nd plur. hilasitte ette hilanneet 2nd plur. olitte hilanneet ette olleet hilanneet
3rd plur. hilasivat eivät hilanneet 3rd plur. olivat hilanneet eivät olleet hilanneet
passive hilattiin ei hilattu passive oli hilattu ei ollut hilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilaisin en hilaisi 1st sing. olisin hilannut en olisi hilannut
2nd sing. hilaisit et hilaisi 2nd sing. olisit hilannut et olisi hilannut
3rd sing. hilaisi ei hilaisi 3rd sing. olisi hilannut ei olisi hilannut
1st plur. hilaisimme emme hilaisi 1st plur. olisimme hilanneet emme olisi hilanneet
2nd plur. hilaisitte ette hilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hilanneet ette olisi hilanneet
3rd plur. hilaisivat eivät hilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hilanneet eivät olisi hilanneet
passive hilattaisiin ei hilattaisi passive olisi hilattu ei olisi hilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hilaa älä hilaa 2nd sing. ole hilannut älä ole hilannut
3rd sing. hilatkoon älköön hilatko 3rd sing. olkoon hilannut älköön olko hilannut
1st plur. hilatkaamme älkäämme hilatko 1st plur. olkaamme hilanneet älkäämme olko hilanneet
2nd plur. hilatkaa älkää hilatko 2nd plur. olkaa hilanneet älkää olko hilanneet
3rd plur. hilatkoot älkööt hilatko 3rd plur. olkoot hilanneet älkööt olko hilanneet
passive hilattakoon älköön hilattako passive olkoon hilattu älköön olko hilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilannen en hilanne 1st sing. lienen hilannut en liene hilannut
2nd sing. hilannet et hilanne 2nd sing. lienet hilannut et liene hilannut
3rd sing. hilannee ei hilanne 3rd sing. lienee hilannut ei liene hilannut
1st plur. hilannemme emme hilanne 1st plur. lienemme hilanneet emme liene hilanneet
2nd plur. hilannette ette hilanne 2nd plur. lienette hilanneet ette liene hilanneet
3rd plur. hilannevat eivät hilanne 3rd plur. lienevät hilanneet eivät liene hilanneet
passive hilattaneen ei hilattane passive lienee hilattu ei liene hilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hilata present hilaava hilattava
long 1st2 hilatakseen past hilannut hilattu
2nd inessive1 hilatessa hilattaessa agent1, 3 hilaama
instructive hilaten negative hilaamaton
3rd inessive hilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hilaamasta
illative hilaamaan
adessive hilaamalla
abessive hilaamatta
instructive hilaaman hilattaman
4th nominative hilaaminen
partitive hilaamista
5th2 hilaamaisillaan


Read in another language