(index hi)


  • Hyphenation: hil‧seil‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhilseilːæ/

Etymology 1Edit



  1. Adessive plural form of hilse.

Etymology 2Edit

From hilse +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) to scale off, peel, peel off
Inflection of hilseillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilen en hilseile 1st sing. olen hilseillyt en ole hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilet et hilseile 2nd sing. olet hilseillyt et ole hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilee ei hilseile 3rd sing. on hilseillyt ei ole hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilemme emme hilseile 1st plur. olemme hilseilleet emme ole hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilette ette hilseile 2nd plur. olette hilseilleet ette ole hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilevät eivät hilseile 3rd plur. ovat hilseilleet eivät ole hilseilleet
passive hilseillään ei hilseillä passive on hilseilty ei ole hilseilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilin en hilseillyt 1st sing. olin hilseillyt en ollut hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilit et hilseillyt 2nd sing. olit hilseillyt et ollut hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseili ei hilseillyt 3rd sing. oli hilseillyt ei ollut hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilimme emme hilseilleet 1st plur. olimme hilseilleet emme olleet hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilitte ette hilseilleet 2nd plur. olitte hilseilleet ette olleet hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilivät eivät hilseilleet 3rd plur. olivat hilseilleet eivät olleet hilseilleet
passive hilseiltiin ei hilseilty passive oli hilseilty ei ollut hilseilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilisin en hilseilisi 1st sing. olisin hilseillyt en olisi hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilisit et hilseilisi 2nd sing. olisit hilseillyt et olisi hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilisi ei hilseilisi 3rd sing. olisi hilseillyt ei olisi hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilisimme emme hilseilisi 1st plur. olisimme hilseilleet emme olisi hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilisitte ette hilseilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hilseilleet ette olisi hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilisivät eivät hilseilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hilseilleet eivät olisi hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäisiin ei hilseiltäisi passive olisi hilseilty ei olisi hilseilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hilseile älä hilseile 2nd sing. ole hilseillyt älä ole hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilköön älköön hilseilkö 3rd sing. olkoon hilseillyt älköön olko hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilkäämme älkäämme hilseilkö 1st plur. olkaamme hilseilleet älkäämme olko hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilkää älkää hilseilkö 2nd plur. olkaa hilseilleet älkää olko hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilkööt älkööt hilseilkö 3rd plur. olkoot hilseilleet älkööt olko hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäköön älköön hilseiltäkö passive olkoon hilseilty älköön olko hilseilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseillen en hilseille 1st sing. lienen hilseillyt en liene hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseillet et hilseille 2nd sing. lienet hilseillyt et liene hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseillee ei hilseille 3rd sing. lienee hilseillyt ei liene hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseillemme emme hilseille 1st plur. lienemme hilseilleet emme liene hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseillette ette hilseille 2nd plur. lienette hilseilleet ette liene hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseillevät eivät hilseille 3rd plur. lienevät hilseilleet eivät liene hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäneen ei hilseiltäne passive lienee hilseilty ei liene hilseilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hilseillä present hilseilevä hilseiltävä
long 1st2 hilseilläkseen past hilseillyt hilseilty
2nd inessive1 hilseillessä hilseiltäessä agent1, 3 hilseilemä
instructive hilseillen negative hilseilemätön
3rd inessive hilseilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hilseilemästä
illative hilseilemään
adessive hilseilemällä
abessive hilseilemättä
instructive hilseilemän hilseiltämän
4th nominative hilseileminen
partitive hilseilemistä
5th2 hilseilemäisillään
Read in another language