(index hu)


  • Hyphenation: hu‧huil‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuhuilːɑ(ʔ)/


From huhu +‎ -illa.



  1. To cry (owl's cries).
  2. To call (by shouting).
  3. To rumor/rumour.


Inflection of huhuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuilen en huhuile 1st sing. olen huhuillut en ole huhuillut
2nd sing. huhuilet et huhuile 2nd sing. olet huhuillut et ole huhuillut
3rd sing. huhuilee ei huhuile 3rd sing. on huhuillut ei ole huhuillut
1st plur. huhuilemme emme huhuile 1st plur. olemme huhuilleet emme ole huhuilleet
2nd plur. huhuilette ette huhuile 2nd plur. olette huhuilleet ette ole huhuilleet
3rd plur. huhuilevat eivät huhuile 3rd plur. ovat huhuilleet eivät ole huhuilleet
passive huhuillaan ei huhuilla passive on huhuiltu ei ole huhuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuilin en huhuillut 1st sing. olin huhuillut en ollut huhuillut
2nd sing. huhuilit et huhuillut 2nd sing. olit huhuillut et ollut huhuillut
3rd sing. huhuili ei huhuillut 3rd sing. oli huhuillut ei ollut huhuillut
1st plur. huhuilimme emme huhuilleet 1st plur. olimme huhuilleet emme olleet huhuilleet
2nd plur. huhuilitte ette huhuilleet 2nd plur. olitte huhuilleet ette olleet huhuilleet
3rd plur. huhuilivat eivät huhuilleet 3rd plur. olivat huhuilleet eivät olleet huhuilleet
passive huhuiltiin ei huhuiltu passive oli huhuiltu ei ollut huhuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuilisin en huhuilisi 1st sing. olisin huhuillut en olisi huhuillut
2nd sing. huhuilisit et huhuilisi 2nd sing. olisit huhuillut et olisi huhuillut
3rd sing. huhuilisi ei huhuilisi 3rd sing. olisi huhuillut ei olisi huhuillut
1st plur. huhuilisimme emme huhuilisi 1st plur. olisimme huhuilleet emme olisi huhuilleet
2nd plur. huhuilisitte ette huhuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte huhuilleet ette olisi huhuilleet
3rd plur. huhuilisivat eivät huhuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat huhuilleet eivät olisi huhuilleet
passive huhuiltaisiin ei huhuiltaisi passive olisi huhuiltu ei olisi huhuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huhuile älä huhuile 2nd sing. ole huhuillut älä ole huhuillut
3rd sing. huhuilkoon älköön huhuilko 3rd sing. olkoon huhuillut älköön olko huhuillut
1st plur. huhuilkaamme älkäämme huhuilko 1st plur. olkaamme huhuilleet älkäämme olko huhuilleet
2nd plur. huhuilkaa älkää huhuilko 2nd plur. olkaa huhuilleet älkää olko huhuilleet
3rd plur. huhuilkoot älkööt huhuilko 3rd plur. olkoot huhuilleet älkööt olko huhuilleet
passive huhuiltakoon älköön huhuiltako passive olkoon huhuiltu älköön olko huhuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuillen en huhuille 1st sing. lienen huhuillut en liene huhuillut
2nd sing. huhuillet et huhuille 2nd sing. lienet huhuillut et liene huhuillut
3rd sing. huhuillee ei huhuille 3rd sing. lienee huhuillut ei liene huhuillut
1st plur. huhuillemme emme huhuille 1st plur. lienemme huhuilleet emme liene huhuilleet
2nd plur. huhuillette ette huhuille 2nd plur. lienette huhuilleet ette liene huhuilleet
3rd plur. huhuillevat eivät huhuille 3rd plur. lienevät huhuilleet eivät liene huhuilleet
passive huhuiltaneen ei huhuiltane passive lienee huhuiltu ei liene huhuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huhuilla present huhuileva huhuiltava
long 1st2 huhuillakseen past huhuillut huhuiltu
2nd inessive1 huhuillessa huhuiltaessa agent1, 3 huhuilema
instructive huhuillen negative huhuilematon
3rd inessive huhuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huhuilemasta
illative huhuilemaan
adessive huhuilemalla
abessive huhuilematta
instructive huhuileman huhuiltaman
4th nominative huhuileminen
partitive huhuilemista
5th2 huhuilemaisillaan
Read in another language