1. (colloquial) To rest, to have a break.


Inflection of huilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilaan en huilaa 1st sing. olen huilannut en ole huilannut
2nd sing. huilaat et huilaa 2nd sing. olet huilannut et ole huilannut
3rd sing. huilaa ei huilaa 3rd sing. on huilannut ei ole huilannut
1st plur. huilaamme emme huilaa 1st plur. olemme huilanneet emme ole huilanneet
2nd plur. huilaatte ette huilaa 2nd plur. olette huilanneet ette ole huilanneet
3rd plur. huilaavat eivät huilaa 3rd plur. ovat huilanneet eivät ole huilanneet
passive huilataan ei huilata passive on huilattu ei ole huilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilasin en huilannut 1st sing. olin huilannut en ollut huilannut
2nd sing. huilasit et huilannut 2nd sing. olit huilannut et ollut huilannut
3rd sing. huilasi ei huilannut 3rd sing. oli huilannut ei ollut huilannut
1st plur. huilasimme emme huilanneet 1st plur. olimme huilanneet emme olleet huilanneet
2nd plur. huilasitte ette huilanneet 2nd plur. olitte huilanneet ette olleet huilanneet
3rd plur. huilasivat eivät huilanneet 3rd plur. olivat huilanneet eivät olleet huilanneet
passive huilattiin ei huilattu passive oli huilattu ei ollut huilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilaisin en huilaisi 1st sing. olisin huilannut en olisi huilannut
2nd sing. huilaisit et huilaisi 2nd sing. olisit huilannut et olisi huilannut
3rd sing. huilaisi ei huilaisi 3rd sing. olisi huilannut ei olisi huilannut
1st plur. huilaisimme emme huilaisi 1st plur. olisimme huilanneet emme olisi huilanneet
2nd plur. huilaisitte ette huilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huilanneet ette olisi huilanneet
3rd plur. huilaisivat eivät huilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huilanneet eivät olisi huilanneet
passive huilattaisiin ei huilattaisi passive olisi huilattu ei olisi huilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huilaa älä huilaa 2nd sing. ole huilannut älä ole huilannut
3rd sing. huilatkoon älköön huilatko 3rd sing. olkoon huilannut älköön olko huilannut
1st plur. huilatkaamme älkäämme huilatko 1st plur. olkaamme huilanneet älkäämme olko huilanneet
2nd plur. huilatkaa älkää huilatko 2nd plur. olkaa huilanneet älkää olko huilanneet
3rd plur. huilatkoot älkööt huilatko 3rd plur. olkoot huilanneet älkööt olko huilanneet
passive huilattakoon älköön huilattako passive olkoon huilattu älköön olko huilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilannen en huilanne 1st sing. lienen huilannut en liene huilannut
2nd sing. huilannet et huilanne 2nd sing. lienet huilannut et liene huilannut
3rd sing. huilannee ei huilanne 3rd sing. lienee huilannut ei liene huilannut
1st plur. huilannemme emme huilanne 1st plur. lienemme huilanneet emme liene huilanneet
2nd plur. huilannette ette huilanne 2nd plur. lienette huilanneet ette liene huilanneet
3rd plur. huilannevat eivät huilanne 3rd plur. lienevät huilanneet eivät liene huilanneet
passive huilattaneen ei huilattane passive lienee huilattu ei liene huilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huilata present huilaava huilattava
long 1st2 huilatakseen past huilannut huilattu
2nd inessive1 huilatessa huilattaessa agent1, 3 huilaama
instructive huilaten negative huilaamaton
3rd inessive huilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huilaamasta
illative huilaamaan
adessive huilaamalla
abessive huilaamatta
instructive huilaaman huilattaman
4th nominative huilaaminen
partitive huilaamista
5th2 huilaamaisillaan



Read in another language