Open main menu

GreenlandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Inuit *ǝɣlu, from Proto-Eskimo *ǝŋlu. Cognate with Inuktitut iglu.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /iˈllu/, [iˈɬːu]

NounEdit

illu (plural illut)

  1. house
    Illuga tungujortuuvoq.My house is blue.

DeclensionEdit


InuktitutEdit

NounEdit

illu

  1. Latin spelling of ᐃᓪᓗ (illu)

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈilluː/

NounEdit

illu

  1. happiness

InflectionEdit

Even u-stem, ll-l gradation
Nominative illu
Genitive ilu
ilọ
Singular Plural
Nominative illu ilut
Accusative ilu ilūid
Genitive ilu
ilọ
ilūid
Illative illui ilūide
Locative ilus ilūin
Comitative ilūin ilūiguin
Essive illun
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person illon illome illomet
2nd person illot illode illodet
3rd person illus illuska illuset

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland