Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ilo +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈiloi̯nen/, [ˈilo̞i̯ne̞n]

AdjectiveEdit

iloinen (comparative iloisempi, superlative iloisin)

  1. happy, cheerful
  2. glad

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of iloinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative iloinen iloiset
genitive iloisen iloisten
iloisien
partitive iloista iloisia
illative iloiseen iloisiin
singular plural
nominative iloinen iloiset
accusative nom. iloinen iloiset
gen. iloisen
genitive iloisen iloisten
iloisien
partitive iloista iloisia
inessive iloisessa iloisissa
elative iloisesta iloisista
illative iloiseen iloisiin
adessive iloisella iloisilla
ablative iloiselta iloisilta
allative iloiselle iloisille
essive iloisena iloisina
translative iloiseksi iloisiksi
instructive iloisin
abessive iloisetta iloisitta
comitative iloisine

AntonymsEdit

Related termsEdit