1. (transitive) To coil.


Inflection of käämiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käämin en käämi 1st sing. olen kääminyt en ole kääminyt
2nd sing. käämit et käämi 2nd sing. olet kääminyt et ole kääminyt
3rd sing. käämii ei käämi 3rd sing. on kääminyt ei ole kääminyt
1st plur. käämimme emme käämi 1st plur. olemme käämineet emme ole käämineet
2nd plur. käämitte ette käämi 2nd plur. olette käämineet ette ole käämineet
3rd plur. käämivät eivät käämi 3rd plur. ovat käämineet eivät ole käämineet
passive käämitään ei käämitä passive on käämitty ei ole käämitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käämin en kääminyt 1st sing. olin kääminyt en ollut kääminyt
2nd sing. käämit et kääminyt 2nd sing. olit kääminyt et ollut kääminyt
3rd sing. käämi ei kääminyt 3rd sing. oli kääminyt ei ollut kääminyt
1st plur. käämimme emme käämineet 1st plur. olimme käämineet emme olleet käämineet
2nd plur. käämitte ette käämineet 2nd plur. olitte käämineet ette olleet käämineet
3rd plur. käämivät eivät käämineet 3rd plur. olivat käämineet eivät olleet käämineet
passive käämittiin ei käämitty passive oli käämitty ei ollut käämitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käämisin en käämisi 1st sing. olisin kääminyt en olisi kääminyt
2nd sing. käämisit et käämisi 2nd sing. olisit kääminyt et olisi kääminyt
3rd sing. käämisi ei käämisi 3rd sing. olisi kääminyt ei olisi kääminyt
1st plur. käämisimme emme käämisi 1st plur. olisimme käämineet emme olisi käämineet
2nd plur. käämisitte ette käämisi 2nd plur. olisitte käämineet ette olisi käämineet
3rd plur. käämisivät eivät käämisi 3rd plur. olisivat käämineet eivät olisi käämineet
passive käämittäisiin ei käämittäisi passive olisi käämitty ei olisi käämitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käämi älä käämi 2nd sing. ole kääminyt älä ole kääminyt
3rd sing. käämiköön älköön käämikö 3rd sing. olkoon kääminyt älköön olko kääminyt
1st plur. käämikäämme älkäämme käämikö 1st plur. olkaamme käämineet älkäämme olko käämineet
2nd plur. käämikää älkää käämikö 2nd plur. olkaa käämineet älkää olko käämineet
3rd plur. käämikööt älkööt käämikö 3rd plur. olkoot käämineet älkööt olko käämineet
passive käämittäköön älköön käämittäkö passive olkoon käämitty älköön olko käämitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääminen en käämine 1st sing. lienen kääminyt en liene kääminyt
2nd sing. kääminet et käämine 2nd sing. lienet kääminyt et liene kääminyt
3rd sing. kääminee ei käämine 3rd sing. lienee kääminyt ei liene kääminyt
1st plur. kääminemme emme käämine 1st plur. lienemme käämineet emme liene käämineet
2nd plur. kääminette ette käämine 2nd plur. lienette käämineet ette liene käämineet
3rd plur. kääminevät eivät käämine 3rd plur. lienevät käämineet eivät liene käämineet
passive käämittäneen ei käämittäne passive lienee käämitty ei liene käämitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käämiä present käämivä käämittävä
long 1st2 käämiäkseen past kääminyt käämitty
2nd inessive1 käämiessä käämittäessä agent1, 3 käämimä
instructive käämien negative käämimätön
3rd inessive käämimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käämimästä
illative käämimään
adessive käämimällä
abessive käämimättä
instructive käämimän käämittämän
4th nominative käämiminen
partitive käämimistä
5th2 käämimäisillään



  1. Partitive singular form of käämi.


Read in another language