• Hyphenation: la‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈladata(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, weaponry) to load
  2. (transitive, energy) to charge
  3. (transitive, computing) to load
  4. (transitive, computing) to download


Inflection of ladata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lataan en lataa 1st sing. olen ladannut en ole ladannut
2nd sing. lataat et lataa 2nd sing. olet ladannut et ole ladannut
3rd sing. lataa ei lataa 3rd sing. on ladannut ei ole ladannut
1st plur. lataamme emme lataa 1st plur. olemme ladanneet emme ole ladanneet
2nd plur. lataatte ette lataa 2nd plur. olette ladanneet ette ole ladanneet
3rd plur. lataavat eivät lataa 3rd plur. ovat ladanneet eivät ole ladanneet
passive ladataan ei ladata passive on ladattu ei ole ladattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latasin en ladannut 1st sing. olin ladannut en ollut ladannut
2nd sing. latasit et ladannut 2nd sing. olit ladannut et ollut ladannut
3rd sing. latasi ei ladannut 3rd sing. oli ladannut ei ollut ladannut
1st plur. latasimme emme ladanneet 1st plur. olimme ladanneet emme olleet ladanneet
2nd plur. latasitte ette ladanneet 2nd plur. olitte ladanneet ette olleet ladanneet
3rd plur. latasivat eivät ladanneet 3rd plur. olivat ladanneet eivät olleet ladanneet
passive ladattiin ei ladattu passive oli ladattu ei ollut ladattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lataisin en lataisi 1st sing. olisin ladannut en olisi ladannut
2nd sing. lataisit et lataisi 2nd sing. olisit ladannut et olisi ladannut
3rd sing. lataisi ei lataisi 3rd sing. olisi ladannut ei olisi ladannut
1st plur. lataisimme emme lataisi 1st plur. olisimme ladanneet emme olisi ladanneet
2nd plur. lataisitte ette lataisi 2nd plur. olisitte ladanneet ette olisi ladanneet
3rd plur. lataisivat eivät lataisi 3rd plur. olisivat ladanneet eivät olisi ladanneet
passive ladattaisiin ei ladattaisi passive olisi ladattu ei olisi ladattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lataa älä lataa 2nd sing. ole ladannut älä ole ladannut
3rd sing. ladatkoon älköön ladatko 3rd sing. olkoon ladannut älköön olko ladannut
1st plur. ladatkaamme älkäämme ladatko 1st plur. olkaamme ladanneet älkäämme olko ladanneet
2nd plur. ladatkaa älkää ladatko 2nd plur. olkaa ladanneet älkää olko ladanneet
3rd plur. ladatkoot älkööt ladatko 3rd plur. olkoot ladanneet älkööt olko ladanneet
passive ladattakoon älköön ladattako passive olkoon ladattu älköön olko ladattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladannen en ladanne 1st sing. lienen ladannut en liene ladannut
2nd sing. ladannet et ladanne 2nd sing. lienet ladannut et liene ladannut
3rd sing. ladannee ei ladanne 3rd sing. lienee ladannut ei liene ladannut
1st plur. ladannemme emme ladanne 1st plur. lienemme ladanneet emme liene ladanneet
2nd plur. ladannette ette ladanne 2nd plur. lienette ladanneet ette liene ladanneet
3rd plur. ladannevat eivät ladanne 3rd plur. lienevät ladanneet eivät liene ladanneet
passive ladattaneen ei ladattane passive lienee ladattu ei liene ladattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ladata present lataava ladattava
long 1st2 ladatakseen past ladannut ladattu
2nd inessive1 ladatessa ladattaessa agent1, 3 lataama
instructive ladaten negative lataamaton
3rd inessive lataamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lataamasta
illative lataamaan
adessive lataamalla
abessive lataamatta
instructive lataaman ladattaman
4th nominative lataaminen
partitive lataamista
5th2 lataamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language