1. (informal, dialectal) To brag, boast.


Inflection of lesottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesotan en lesota 1st sing. olen lesottanut en ole lesottanut
2nd sing. lesotat et lesota 2nd sing. olet lesottanut et ole lesottanut
3rd sing. lesottaa ei lesota 3rd sing. on lesottanut ei ole lesottanut
1st plur. lesotamme emme lesota 1st plur. olemme lesottaneet emme ole lesottaneet
2nd plur. lesotatte ette lesota 2nd plur. olette lesottaneet ette ole lesottaneet
3rd plur. lesottavat eivät lesota 3rd plur. ovat lesottaneet eivät ole lesottaneet
passive lesotetaan ei lesoteta passive on lesotettu ei ole lesotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesotin en lesottanut 1st sing. olin lesottanut en ollut lesottanut
2nd sing. lesotit et lesottanut 2nd sing. olit lesottanut et ollut lesottanut
3rd sing. lesotti ei lesottanut 3rd sing. oli lesottanut ei ollut lesottanut
1st plur. lesotimme emme lesottaneet 1st plur. olimme lesottaneet emme olleet lesottaneet
2nd plur. lesotitte ette lesottaneet 2nd plur. olitte lesottaneet ette olleet lesottaneet
3rd plur. lesottivat eivät lesottaneet 3rd plur. olivat lesottaneet eivät olleet lesottaneet
passive lesotettiin ei lesotettu passive oli lesotettu ei ollut lesotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesottaisin en lesottaisi 1st sing. olisin lesottanut en olisi lesottanut
2nd sing. lesottaisit et lesottaisi 2nd sing. olisit lesottanut et olisi lesottanut
3rd sing. lesottaisi ei lesottaisi 3rd sing. olisi lesottanut ei olisi lesottanut
1st plur. lesottaisimme emme lesottaisi 1st plur. olisimme lesottaneet emme olisi lesottaneet
2nd plur. lesottaisitte ette lesottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lesottaneet ette olisi lesottaneet
3rd plur. lesottaisivat eivät lesottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lesottaneet eivät olisi lesottaneet
passive lesotettaisiin ei lesotettaisi passive olisi lesotettu ei olisi lesotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lesota älä lesota 2nd sing. ole lesottanut älä ole lesottanut
3rd sing. lesottakoon älköön lesottako 3rd sing. olkoon lesottanut älköön olko lesottanut
1st plur. lesottakaamme älkäämme lesottako 1st plur. olkaamme lesottaneet älkäämme olko lesottaneet
2nd plur. lesottakaa älkää lesottako 2nd plur. olkaa lesottaneet älkää olko lesottaneet
3rd plur. lesottakoot älkööt lesottako 3rd plur. olkoot lesottaneet älkööt olko lesottaneet
passive lesotettakoon älköön lesotettako passive olkoon lesotettu älköön olko lesotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesottanen en lesottane 1st sing. lienen lesottanut en liene lesottanut
2nd sing. lesottanet et lesottane 2nd sing. lienet lesottanut et liene lesottanut
3rd sing. lesottanee ei lesottane 3rd sing. lienee lesottanut ei liene lesottanut
1st plur. lesottanemme emme lesottane 1st plur. lienemme lesottaneet emme liene lesottaneet
2nd plur. lesottanette ette lesottane 2nd plur. lienette lesottaneet ette liene lesottaneet
3rd plur. lesottanevat eivät lesottane 3rd plur. lienevät lesottaneet eivät liene lesottaneet
passive lesotettaneen ei lesotettane passive lienee lesotettu ei liene lesotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lesottaa present lesottava lesotettava
long 1st2 lesottaakseen past lesottanut lesotettu
2nd inessive1 lesottaessa lesotettaessa agent1, 3 lesottama
instructive lesottaen negative lesottamaton
3rd inessive lesottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lesottamasta
illative lesottamaan
adessive lesottamalla
abessive lesottamatta
instructive lesottaman lesotettaman
4th nominative lesottaminen
partitive lesottamista
5th2 lesottamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language